Is it safe to have Imitinef mercilet for stage 3 multiple myeloma?

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Jan 2015 in Brain and Spine
Question: Hello Sir my dad is diagonised of multiple myeloma stage 3b he is reacting well yo chemo and other stuff he is just 57 will imitinef mercilet be of any help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 2 hours later
Brief answer....I doubt about it but your treating doctor should decide about it.
Detailed answer...
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
I have read your query and it is good that your father is quite settled inspite of being  in stage 3B.
B means that there is significant kidney damage which makes the things really bad.
Stage 3 also means that he may be having advanced bone damage along with high levels of calcium and hemoglobin less than 8.5gm/dl
Since your father is in complex and tight situation,his treating doctor should be in the best position to answer regarding the use of IMITINEF MERCILET.
Since your father is satisfactorily settled with present treatment,i think it should not be disturbed,however if your treating doctor thinks that it can still give better result,it can be tried.
I hope it helps,however you may revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 34 minutes later
Thank you sir for your speedy reply and just for records sir he doesn't have any broken bones in any part of the body or any damage as such, or any shooting pain and his keratin was high when we admitted him to HCG on Dec 3rd ... It was 7 now its 2. 3 as of yesterdays reports :) he has completed his one cycle of chemo and next is due on 27 th DEC also the hemoglobin is 8.3 to 8.7 it varies in this range.. Is it a sign he is doing good sir ? Is there anything you could tell me to keep a check on with regards to his reports on blood or something like that or anything else you could suggest .... Would be of great help I just wann known he is doing better
Thankyou
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 5 hours later
Hello,
The biggest problem is the renal failure and I am glad that your father is doing good in this as his creatinine has come down to 2.3 from 7.
Management of multiple myeloma at this stage consists of chemotherapy,taking care of hemoglobin and avoiding any infection complications.
You must completely abide by your doctors instructions and make sure that you don't give anything of your own.
Since kidneys are involved,don't give any pain killer or any herbal preparation of your own.
Carry on with the treatment and best of luck to your father and you.
I pray to the god,that he becomes all right.
In case of any query you are most welcome to ask anytime.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6704 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Imitinef mercilet

doctor1 MD

Imitinef mercilet is helpful in aplastic anaemia or not. Pl. suggest

doctor1 MD

Dear sir, dad is suffering from multiple- myeloma , is it curable with imitinef mercilet?

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor , My Mother's Sister has a blood cancer about 3 Months go. So I would like ask you about the "Imitinef Mercilet cancer medicine" which I...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2