question-icon

Is it safe to have 400mg Lithosun 2 times a day?

default
Posted on Sat, 30 May 2015
Question: sir,constant consumption of 1 tablet at night and morning is it harmful.i am having the above drug 2 times daily. pl.advise,also i am having Lithosun sr 400 2times daily and Bensidol P 5 1 tablet at night
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Monitoring of blood levels will prevent it from going into harmful levels.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

Lithosun (Lithium Carbonate) is highly effective in preventing attacks of depression or mania. But is a toxic drug and its blood concentration needs to be monitored from time to time. It should be taken only on prescription of your psychiatrist. Periodic dose modification based on monitoring of blood levels is unlikely to let it go to harmful levels.

I am not sure whether you mean Tensidol as the second medicine. I would suggest you to mention the composition of the medicine so that I can better guide you.

Regards
Dr. Kunal Saha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4471 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is it safe to have 400mg Lithosun 2 times a day?

Brief Answer: Monitoring of blood levels will prevent it from going into harmful levels. Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. Lithosun (Lithium Carbonate) is highly effective in preventing attacks of depression or mania. But is a toxic drug and its blood concentration needs to be monitored from time to time. It should be taken only on prescription of your psychiatrist. Periodic dose modification based on monitoring of blood levels is unlikely to let it go to harmful levels. I am not sure whether you mean Tensidol as the second medicine. I would suggest you to mention the composition of the medicine so that I can better guide you. Regards Dr. Kunal Saha