question-icon

Is it safe to go on trips when suffering from temporal arteritis?

default
Posted on Fri, 7 Mar 2014
Question: I am 67. I've been recently diagnosed with temporal arteritis, although my biopsy was negative. SED rate was 90. Had headaches, etc., scalp sensitivity. Most symptons subsided with prednisone, about 2 months ago. Started at 60 mg, went down to 40. SED went down to 10. Then 20mg, but SED went up to 43. Then back to 40mg, and SED rate went to 13. So it seems that the prednisone is working. The only noticable symptoms are muscle ache when I walk the stairs, and a lot of fatigue when I'm up and about during the day. I work, but it helps to lie down for a half hour or so in the afternoon. We have a trip planned to Africa in 3 months (sizeable payment due in a week). I'm willing to go and take it easy -- resting during the day when needed, but I don't want to be in a position of being sick in bed and ruining the vacation . Given the experience with prednisone so far, and I expect to be on it beyond the trip, do you think I'm ok taking the trip?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alokkalyani (3 hours later)
Brief Answer: ok for trip Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. I am Dr Alok , pleased to answer your health related queries here. For temporal arteritis, you can live normal life and go for a trip with your medications with prescribed dose. If you have any further queries, please do not hesitate. Dr Alok
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alokkalyani

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 518 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it safe to go on trips when suffering from temporal arteritis?

Brief Answer: ok for trip Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. I am Dr Alok , pleased to answer your health related queries here. For temporal arteritis, you can live normal life and go for a trip with your medications with prescribed dose. If you have any further queries, please do not hesitate. Dr Alok