Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is it safe to go for laser hair removal while on Elevit?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 3255 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 5 Jul 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi Doctor


I wanted to do laser hair removal. I am taking Elevit at the moment but I am not trying to conceive yet, the doctor told me to take it 3 months prior of wanting to get pregnant. Could I still do laser hair removal now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can go for laser hair removal

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at Healthcaremagic
I have gone through your complaints.
Yes you can go for laser hair removal while taking elevit.
Once you conceive stop going for laser hair removal.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 13 minutes later
Hi Dr Asmeet,

Thanks for answering my question.
The laser clinic actually say Elevit would make my hormone go up even though I am not trying to conceive yet. The laser clinic say when this happen the laser hair removal would not be effective due to the hormone surge while taking Elevit.

I have looked at the contents of Elevit, they are mostly vitamins B, C and H. Not sure whether the rest of the ingredients would cause hormone surge or hormone change of the body. Would be able to confirm this?

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I don’t think elevit can cause rise of hormones

Detailed Answer:
I don’t think elevit can lead to surge of hormones or. hormonal changes as it contains only vitamins and minerals.
According to me you can safely go for laser treatment while on elevit.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on