question-icon

Is It Safe To Fly When Suffering From Vasculitis In Both Lower Legs?

default
Posted on Fri, 28 Feb 2014
Question: Is it safe to fly from Sydney to U.K. With a flare up of vasculitis in both lower legs
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Yes Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about your battle with vasculitis. It is safe to make the trip. Because vasculitis increases the risk of clots formation, it would be advisable to do some in flight exercise like walking, flexing and extending the knees while sitting , so as to avoid being immobile for long. Also, try to stay well hydrated by consuming enough fluids. By so doing you would be reducing the risk of formation of a clot. I hope this addresses your query fully. Feel free to ask for clarifications and more information if need be. I wish you well. Thanks for utilizing our services, we very much appreciate it. Dr. Ditah, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6323 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is It Safe To Fly When Suffering From Vasculitis In Both Lower Legs?

Brief Answer: Yes Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about your battle with vasculitis. It is safe to make the trip. Because vasculitis increases the risk of clots formation, it would be advisable to do some in flight exercise like walking, flexing and extending the knees while sitting , so as to avoid being immobile for long. Also, try to stay well hydrated by consuming enough fluids. By so doing you would be reducing the risk of formation of a clot. I hope this addresses your query fully. Feel free to ask for clarifications and more information if need be. I wish you well. Thanks for utilizing our services, we very much appreciate it. Dr. Ditah, MD.