Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to fly after a bowel resection surgery?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2013
Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 9350 Questions
Question
Had a bowel resection due to bowel obstruction on the 19th of XXXXXXX ,I had planned a holiday to Canada prior to op ,Bowel are working fine but a little nausea ,Is it of to fly? Can find an insurance company who are willing to cover me .

Posted Sun, 17 Aug 2014 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hi and welcome to HCM

Detailed Answer:
From medical point of view this may bit too early for some long trips since full recovery from such procedures is between 6-8 weeks. But if you ask me, flight has minor effect on intraabdominal organs and digestion so it shouldnt cause anything significant for your health. This recovery will be same in england and canada.
So I wouldnt say that it is forbidden to have flights and trips if you feel fine. Nausea is expected, but vomiting in first hour after food intake or absence of feces would be alarming signs and if this happens you should see doctor ASAP. Otherwise, just have easier food,drink more fluids and take antiemetic before flight. Wish you good health. Regrads
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor