• question-icon

    Is it safe to experience extreme changes in temperature when diagnosed with low BP?

default
Posted on Sat, 29 Oct 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My 71 year old husband was diagnosed with asymptomatic A-fib 5 months ago for which he takes medication. He's very fit and always has been, never experienced breathlessness, swollen ankles or anything else associated with atrial fibrillation. We wear fitness monitors and his resting heart rate is normally around 60-70. BP is always round the 110/60 mark or within normal range. We routinely walk 10,000 - 20,000 steps a day and bike riding is no problem plus gym. We are off to a German thermal spa soon with 30 different types of sauna, steam, jacuzzi treatments etc. Many of these will involve big variations in temperature followed by cold plunge pools, showers etc. We've always used saunas before the A-fib diagnosis. Does he need to be careful?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for asking on HCM!

I carefully passed through your question and would explain that the extreme changes in temperature ( in sauna, jacuzzi, etc.) Can lead to possible low blood pressure and syncope.

As he is taking xarelto, he is at increased risk of bleeding if he falls during a syncope.

Another risk is the possibility of dehydration and electrolytes imbalance caused by increased sweating, which can trigger a cardiac arrhythmia or syncope.

So I would recommend to be very careful and avoid staying in extreme temperatures.

Hope to have been helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7395 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Cardiac arrhythmia

doctor1 MD

Hi,I am a 20 year old female who had one episode (for the first time) of supraventricular tachycardia. Afterwards, I've been normal. However, I...

doctor1 MD

my mother is 74 years old. for the last six months she is suffering from knee pain, burning sensation in the stomach weight loss, palpitations,...

doctor1 MD

I took three pills of diflucan for jock rash that has been persistent. I completed dosage Sunday 5 days ago. For the last 2 days I have felt...

doctor1 MD

I suffer from vertigo, which comes in attacks from 30 seconds to full days. MRI shows nothing and my doctors do not know what to do? I have asthma,...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My husband is 80 years old and has been diagnosed with congenial heart dease. His heart is only pumping half the speed of a normal heart beat. And...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilir Sharka

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for congestive heart failure

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension and GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling in arms

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in chest area relieved by burping?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for afib, severe sleep apnea and high heart rate?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath with normal chest X-ray?

  • Q - What causes severe pain in my calf muscle in Tietze syndrome?


  • Q - Does page syndrome increase the risk of heart attack?

backtotop2