question-icon

Is it safe to drink Alcohol while on Meloxicam?

default
Posted on Tue, 9 Oct 2018
Question: Is it safe to drink alcohol when taking Mobic/Meloxicam?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:

It increases the risk of gastritis.

Detailed Answer:

Hi!

The main possible interaction or risk would be irritation of the stomach (gastritis) with possible bleeding.

Both Alcohol and Meloxicam can cause gastritis and possible bleeding from the stomach in some persons, the risk increases if they are combined.

This is more likely if there is a previous history of gastritis or reflux.

There are many persons who may use the medication and Alcohol with no problems at all but it is not possible to predict who may be prone to those side effects.

If you do not have reflux symptoms then chances are you may be okay.

You can monitor for warning symptoms if you decide to use them both- burning, fullness, nausea, vomiting with coffee ground appearance or blood, weakness, dizziness.

I hope this helps.

Regards,
Dr. Michelle Gibson James, General & Family Physician


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it safe to drink Alcohol while on Meloxicam?

Brief Answer: It increases the risk of gastritis. Detailed Answer: Hi! The main possible interaction or risk would be irritation of the stomach (gastritis) with possible bleeding. Both Alcohol and Meloxicam can cause gastritis and possible bleeding from the stomach in some persons, the risk increases if they are combined. This is more likely if there is a previous history of gastritis or reflux. There are many persons who may use the medication and Alcohol with no problems at all but it is not possible to predict who may be prone to those side effects. If you do not have reflux symptoms then chances are you may be okay. You can monitor for warning symptoms if you decide to use them both- burning, fullness, nausea, vomiting with coffee ground appearance or blood, weakness, dizziness. I hope this helps. Regards, Dr. Michelle Gibson James, General & Family Physician