question-icon

Is it safe to do artificial rupture of membranes during 38.2 weeks of pregnancy?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: Wife is 38.5 weeks, 4-5 cm dialated. Doctor wants to break water to help bring labor now and deliver the baby today. Is this necessary or is it better to wait for a more natural labor? There are no contractions. We are worried that doing the doctors suggestion will increase the chances of a c section and also that 38.5 weeks is too early.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Go for rupture of membranes

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir, thanks for trusting health care magic.
Your gynecologist is doing a right decision in doing artificial rupture of membranes as it is according to the international guidelines.
At 4 cm it is considered as active labor time has started and many a tines mother doesn't feel the contractions which are there but in low intensity because it is impossible to have dilated os without contractions.
Go for it and hope you will be blessed with a healthy baby soon via vaginal delivery.
Rupturing the membranes will escalate labor pains and not going to increase the chances of c-section.
Baby achieves maturity at 37 weeks and thus can be delivered anytime after that so it is not premature to start labor.
Wish you all the best.
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it safe to do artificial rupture of membranes during 38.2 weeks of pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Go for rupture of membranes Detailed Answer: Hello sir, thanks for trusting health care magic. Your gynecologist is doing a right decision in doing artificial rupture of membranes as it is according to the international guidelines. At 4 cm it is considered as active labor time has started and many a tines mother doesn't feel the contractions which are there but in low intensity because it is impossible to have dilated os without contractions. Go for it and hope you will be blessed with a healthy baby soon via vaginal delivery. Rupturing the membranes will escalate labor pains and not going to increase the chances of c-section. Baby achieves maturity at 37 weeks and thus can be delivered anytime after that so it is not premature to start labor. Wish you all the best. Regards Dr Manisha