Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it possible to undergo an elective tonsillectomy while suffering from sore throat?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2432 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 7 Aug 2019 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: My 20-year old daughter is having an elective tonsillectomy on Friday for persistent strep infections. She just told me she has a sore throat now. Can the procedure go ahead?
Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No, it’s better to defer the surgery

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

A present sore throat could be an active infection. It is wise to get the surgery postponed rather than risking it.

Tonsillectomy during active infection can lead to torrential bleeding, hence, it is not advisable to undergo surgery.

Encourage your daughter to drink frequent sips of warm water, avoid coffee/chilled food and beverages.

Hope this answers your query.

Regards,
Dr. Naveen Kumar N,
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on