Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is it possible to reverse the effects of Pilocarpine?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1231 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Nov 2015 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: how to reverse the effect of pilocarpine 1 % eye drop? px has bad reaction with that
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
conservative management

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for sending your query to us.
Pilocarpine drops will wash off from the body in less than 24 hours.If the reaction is severe then local anto allergic drops or local steroid drops are used.In case of more severe dermatitis oral short course of steroids is given.
If there are any further queries in this regRd please do get back to me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra 17 minutes later
Am having severe headache, feeling nausea and have cold sweat.. should I take steroid oral form?
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
under observation

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for getting back to us.
Headache may occur due Pilocarpine instillation but we have to rule out there is no other reason for a situation like this. Reasons may be cardiogenic,neyrogenic as well as gastrointestinal. Steroids here are used for allergic dermatitis.
What has been the time gap since instillation and have the symptoms starting to decrease now?
Maintain proper hydratin and get back to me with answers.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra 16 hours later
Ya. The symptoms of headache and nausea and sweating disappear after 5 hours of instilling the pilo.
Does it mean I am allergic to pilo? Or is there any other way to instill pilo properly to avoid headache?

Thanks
Celine
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
avoid pilocarpine.

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for getting back to us.
What you described is a reasonably advance reaction.You can try a lower strength of pilo under observation but the reaction can always be more severe.
Since there are many other antiglaucoma products available but to constrict the pupil this almost the only frug available
There is always a small possibility that this was a coincidence and symptoms were due to something else so a repeat trial can be done but should be done under medical supervision and with a lower strength pilo.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Severe headache

doctor1 MD

Hi ive been having severe headaches for a week now ive had episodes of vomiting and diarrhea (4 times) doctor prescribed me sulindac and zofran (not helping) also ive taken a pregnancy test it says its negative yet my stomach is getting bigger im also using birth control pills. Headaches are worse in the afternoon onto the night time. Im suffering pls help

doctor1 MD

For about 6 month I have been having severe left hand and foot pain along with numbness and tingling. For the past 2 weeks I have had severe headache on left side with nausea, sometimes seeing dots, dizziness and the pain in hand and foot is worse. Last month during the night I was even able to speak! Neurologist says its just a migraine, but I think its something more

doctor1 MD

Hello about 2 weeks ago i noticed just above my cheek bone was sore like it was a bruise but it wasnt. When i touch it is pain beyond pain. I get shooting pains to my eye and a severe headache righ after. Its horriblebut i have tmj also could that be an issue

doctor1 MD

Hi my friend suffers from brain hemorrhage since yesterday morning. He had severe headache followed by water flowing from his eyes & then vomiting. He got unconscious after that. He is in coma since 36 hours. Please tell what are his chances of recovery.

doctor1 MD

Hi sir, I'm 30 years old I have been suffering with severe headache from past 10years. 5 years ago I consulted a neurologist and got diagnosed with a pineal region epidermoidal cyst but the size is 12*12*12mm so no need of surgery. and from then I...

doctor1 MD

hi, my wife is 48 years old and is a housewife. no children at home. for past 1 week she is facing major giddiness, severe headache , panic attack , depression and lack of sleep. i am her husband, travelling mostly for work. she was treated with...

doctor1 MD

I have ingested fish with cigutera! What is the best way to handle the symptoms? Headache, diarrhea , sensitivity to water.... Also, should I try to eat?