Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is it possible to get X-ray radiation overdose from dental x-ray?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dipti Singh

Dentist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 780 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Aug 2014 in Dental Health
Question: Hi Doctor ,
As part of a health checkup, I had to take a dental X-ray last Saturday (July 12) to know the position of my wisdom tooth that was growing horizontally. There was no pain or discomfort in my tooth.
It was a Panoramic X-ray, I was asked to bite onto a stub and the X-ray started couple of seconds into the XRAY I felt pain on my left Jaw (mandible) muscle. The aching feeling stayed all day, I was scared if it was radiation exposure, but my doctors confirmed that its could be muscle ache due to biting hard on the stub.
My ent doc prescribed me Mamin and Myoside Plus for five days.
there is still a sore feeling there in my jaw muscles, and it aches at times.

Kindly help me understand this doctor
1)Is it possible to get X-ray radiation overdose from dental x-ray
2)if It happens will it result in pain or inflammation, or what will be the symptoms
Is this something I have to worry about.

Kindly Advice Doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dipti Singh 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No 1 dental x-ray can not cause radiation overdose

Detailed Answer:
Hello, XXXX
Thank you for consulting with healthcaremagic.
This is Dr. Dipti Singh here to answer your query.
As you are mentioning that you went for a panoramic x - ray and after that only you experienced pain in your jaw, this can not be because of radiation, as the dose of radiation in dental x - ray is very very low, even it is so low that safe for pregnant ladies.

So there is nothing to worry about the radiation dose as it can not cause any soreness or distortion of jaw.

This pain of jaw can be because of the wisdom tooth only. Better you get the treatment of wisdom tooth done, and pain will he relieved after that.
Hope it will help you.
Thank you
Regards
Dr . Dipti Singh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dipti Singh 20 hours later
Thank you Dr.
My concern as I already pointed out is that I dont have any pain or discomfort with my wisdom tooth.
Also if (God forbid it) the machine happened to give an undesirable dosage.how will it manifest as symptoms.is there a way to diagnoze it or will one time overdose doesnot matter.
I am having an uncomfortable sensation in my jaw area since then.

if possible kindly advice.also do forgive my ignorance as I am bit scared after this incident
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dipti Singh 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It can be just a muscular spasm

Detailed Answer:
Hello,XXXX

As I mentioned earlier also that the dosage of a dental x - ray that is OPG is very less, as there are safety measures inside the machine only, which controls the dosage of radiation.
You will have the symptoms of overdoses when you will get 60 to 70 times more dose in a single radiation.
And this happens in radiotherapy for cancer patients in which patient suffer from rednesss and burning sensation of oral mucosa, decreased salivation, generalised caries of all teeth. And they are so severe that patients have to go for multiple management for symptoms.
This uncomfortable sensation can be because of spasm of muscles also. So continue with the medications which the doctor prescribed.
And please do not worry about the dose of radiation as it is not responsible for the problem of jaw.
Hope it will help you.
Thank you.
Regards
Dr. Dipti Singh

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Oral mucosa

doctor1 MD

Itchy blue grey patches have developed on my foreskin and a blue grey patch on my penis head. What could this be?

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, I have noticed that the roof of my motuh has been sore the last couple of days and upon investigating an having a look I noticed that the roof of my mouth is purple which I am unsure if it is normal or not? I also noticed these red...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I keep having saliva go down the wrong pipe. What gives? I immediately start hacking. I do have asthma .

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been chewing for last 8 years...in this period i h left this habit for 6 months...i have stiffness in gums when i dont use it, which compells me to chew it. now i am suffering from buccal mucosa fibrosis and aslo some blue lines are visible in the part of mouth. Please suggest something to get rid of it.

doctor1 MD

I am 61 years old 165 cm weight 61 kg Indian vegetarian , non smoking non drinking alchohal underwent throat cancer surgery Buccal Mucosa in May 2008 , taken chemotherapy + Radiation also suffering from dry mouth can i take Miraqule capsules pls adv any other medicine for dry mouth. at present no medications thanks Hari Lulla

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... my patient had buccal mucosa cancer and ealrly detection done. size was 1.5 cm*0.8 cm*0.4cm depth. undergone surgery. now what we should know? weather this is a life threating ?