Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it possible to develop purpura after a 2 hour car drive?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16701 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 1 Sep 2016 in Blood Disorders
Question: Is it serious to develop purpura after a -2 hour car ride. It went away after a week. I continued my cross country trip and it did not return. P
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
possible no serious causes but should be assessed

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

It is possible that it may be ecchymosis or pupura.

Ecchymosis is bruising resulting in skin discoloration due to damage to underlying blood vessels.
If the areas were small (between 3 mm to 10 mm/1 cm), and the borders distinct/clear then may be pupura.

If larger and the borders not clear or defined, then may be ecchymosis.

Age or medical history is not known but pupura can be due to different causes such as:(1) history of long term high blood pressure,
(2) damage to blood vessels due to age,
(3)disorders of platelets or blood clotting,
(4) previous radiation treatment,
(5) vasculitis (inflammation of blood vessels).



Ecchymosis can also be due to blood disorders . Also caused by kidney disease, liver disease, leukemia or myeloma.

While these types of bruising can occur on their own with no serious cause, it would be best for you to have blood tests done to make sure that there are no underlying conditions.
Most persons would not experiencing significant bruising

Bloods such as complete blood count with a blood smear, ESR (checks for inflammation in the body) liver and kidney function tests.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Radiation treatment

doctor1 MD

My husband, age 76, has had dizziness, right hand tingling, occasional headaches, and feeling nausea. He has had this for about a year now. His...

doctor1 MD

My Mom is 81 4th stage lung cancer and her heart pumps at 10% she went through 10 radiation treatments and is on home hospice this all started...

doctor1 MD

my brother had a prostate surgery last year and there after cancer was detected.he was put to radiation treatment and had a nine week course.after...

doctor1 MD

I have had ovarian cancer 35 years ago, and ever since have had bowels issue. These are now more troubling as I age...I am now 70. I had radiation...

doctor1 MD

My wife is 77 years old. In 2016, she had 1/2 of right lung removed due to lung cancer . She then had a-fib and later chemo for cancer. In march...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. xxxxxxx, I am a doctor myself bu not an oncologist . My father is a 89 year old man who was just treated for oesophageal carcinoma, squamous...

doctor1 MD

I had cancer radiation treatment done on my prostate gland. I need to wear a Supra pubic catheter. There is no more sign of cancer, however I...