question-icon

Is It Possible For Mitral Valve Prolapse To Be Wrongly Over-diagnosed?

default
Posted on Sat, 25 Jul 2015
Question: Is it possible for mitral valve prolapse to be misdiagnosed?
I have had two Echocardiograms in the past and they said I had mild mitral valve prolapse a few years ago. I had one last month and they said no I did not have it and the first two were a mistake, is that possible?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Mitral valve prolapse frequently is wrongly over-diagnosed.

Detailed Answer:

Hello XXXX!

Thank you for asking on HcM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that when it comes to discuss about mitral valve prolapse, there is always a tendency of over-diagnosis risk, especially in young females with atypical complains.

Mitral valve prolapse is in fact less common than previously believed and equally distributed in men and women.

It is an echocardiographic finding showing a redundant mitral valve tissue, and many times without any significance.

Special attention is required when mitral valve prolapse is associated with mitral regurgitation, as antibiotics prophylaxis for endocarditis is required.

In conclusion, i would like to confirm you that it is quite possible that a mitral valve prolapse be missing (when really exist), as form the other side be wrongly over-diagnosed.

A review of possibly registered echo films, would clarify this issue. Could you upload your three cardiac ultrasound films please (if videos are available)??

Whichever be the truth, I would tell you not to worry too much about, as far as no mitral regurgitation is detected, and you are free of disturbing underlying simptomatology.

Hope to have been helpful to you!

Feel free to ask me whenever you need! Greetings! Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (20 minutes later)
I can try to get the films, thank you. They said there was no regurgitation at the time. I have many symptoms, but am trying to figure out if mitral valve plays a part as I have endocrine problems too. weakness, low blood pressure, heart palpitations that get worse when laying on right side sometimes chest pain and shortness of breath, fatigue, dizzy, tachycardia etc...Last EKG normal. Is it possible I have mitral valve prolapse syndrome? Certain foods/vitamins like vitamin D will make my heart palps/tachycardia worse as well. Thank You.
Holter monitor showed sinus tachycardia I think.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You need first to rule out endocrine implications.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again, dear XXXX!

As I said you before, it is of utmost importance to review your echo registrations to clarify this issue.

Regarding your complains (weakness, low blood pressure, fatigue, dizzy, etc), seem to be more likely explained by underlying endocrine disorders.

But, palpitations, atypical chest pain, etc. may be related also to a possible mitral valve prolapse (if it really exists).

Could you explain please, your endocrine disorders? Do you have an ongoing strategy of management for them? Are they actually properly controlled?

Regarding palpitations, I would recommend an ambulatory ECG monitoring (Holter) for ruling in/out possible arrhythmic events.

Your food/supplements related symptomatology, could not be related to any mitral valve prolapse presences.

Best regards,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (6 hours later)
Adrenal insufficiency and am now trying to wean off the corticosteroids, so I am having more problems as we do that. Thank you again for your time, you have been really helpful.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Adrenal insufficiency has a key role on explaining most of your complains.

Detailed Answer:

Hi, dear XXXX!

Seems that adrenal insufficiency is the most challenging issue you have to face with.

Most of the above mentioned complains look to be closely related. So properly management of adrenal insufficiency will be the key issue of your health problem solution.

Wishing you a good health!

Greetings! Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 4733 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is It Possible For Mitral Valve Prolapse To Be Wrongly Over-diagnosed?

Brief Answer: Mitral valve prolapse frequently is wrongly over-diagnosed. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX! Thank you for asking on HcM! Regarding your concern, I would explain that when it comes to discuss about mitral valve prolapse, there is always a tendency of over-diagnosis risk, especially in young females with atypical complains. Mitral valve prolapse is in fact less common than previously believed and equally distributed in men and women. It is an echocardiographic finding showing a redundant mitral valve tissue, and many times without any significance. Special attention is required when mitral valve prolapse is associated with mitral regurgitation, as antibiotics prophylaxis for endocarditis is required. In conclusion, i would like to confirm you that it is quite possible that a mitral valve prolapse be missing (when really exist), as form the other side be wrongly over-diagnosed. A review of possibly registered echo films, would clarify this issue. Could you upload your three cardiac ultrasound films please (if videos are available)?? Whichever be the truth, I would tell you not to worry too much about, as far as no mitral regurgitation is detected, and you are free of disturbing underlying simptomatology. Hope to have been helpful to you! Feel free to ask me whenever you need! Greetings! Dr. Iliri