question-icon

Is it okay to travel by flight with portal hypertension?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Sep 2015
Question: I have portal hypertension and will be having banding ligation done late in September. But I am flying to my nephews wedding before that. Is it safe for me to fly?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Flight is not contraindicated

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to hcm.
Portal hypertension or cirrhosis is not something that could worsen during the flight so it is allowed to fly unless in severe cases of portal hypertension with acute bleeding or hypotension. So if you feel well there is no reason why should flight be forbidden. Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 10359 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it okay to travel by flight with portal hypertension?

Brief Answer: Flight is not contraindicated Detailed Answer: Hi and welcome to hcm. Portal hypertension or cirrhosis is not something that could worsen during the flight so it is allowed to fly unless in severe cases of portal hypertension with acute bleeding or hypotension. So if you feel well there is no reason why should flight be forbidden. Wish you good health. Regards