question-icon

Is it normal to see red veins at the back of my mouth?

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Jan 2014
Question: SHOULD I SEE RED VEINS IN THE BACK OF MY MOUTH?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Can you elaborate the symptoms. Detailed Answer: Good Day my 21 year old worried self diagnosing Friend! Explain your symptoms and i will be able to help you further. Just the description of the colour at the pharynx or throat is not enough. Please elaborate your illness and symptoms and i am sure you will know what it is and what should be done but from my perspective and experience and age that innocuous and young i can guarantee in advance you have nothing to worry about. Usually we are more interested in that areas congestion and inflammations and yes what you mention as red vein could be indication of recent congestion or inflammation in guise of sore throat or some infection of tonsills or their congestion, or any bleeding episodes or Nosebleeds/Epistaxis. Be elaborate in follow up and we will talk. Looking forward to help you with a better advice. Have a good day and stop worrying. you are too young to have issues like those Regards Dr. S Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3613 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is it normal to see red veins at the back of my mouth?

Brief Answer: Can you elaborate the symptoms. Detailed Answer: Good Day my 21 year old worried self diagnosing Friend! Explain your symptoms and i will be able to help you further. Just the description of the colour at the pharynx or throat is not enough. Please elaborate your illness and symptoms and i am sure you will know what it is and what should be done but from my perspective and experience and age that innocuous and young i can guarantee in advance you have nothing to worry about. Usually we are more interested in that areas congestion and inflammations and yes what you mention as red vein could be indication of recent congestion or inflammation in guise of sore throat or some infection of tonsills or their congestion, or any bleeding episodes or Nosebleeds/Epistaxis. Be elaborate in follow up and we will talk. Looking forward to help you with a better advice. Have a good day and stop worrying. you are too young to have issues like those Regards Dr. S Khan