question-icon

Is it normal to have excessive pain post hysterectomy?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: Is it normal to have more pain 5-6 days after a hysterectomy (robot assisted vaginal) than I did 3 days out. I didn't even need pain medicine on day 3 (my fibromyalgia was hurting worse than the surgery pain). Starting yesterday evening and throughout last night and now today I'm having to take the prescribed Percocet. I'm guessing today's pain could be increased because I didn't sleep last night.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Need more details.

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear and thanks for your query.
I can understand your concern.

In fact you shouldn't be on pain on day 5 after laparoscopic hysterectomy, but please give me some details and I will try to help you.

Where is the pain localisation?
Do you have any other symptoms, like temperature, nausea ect?
Is your tummy tender?!
Did you have any urinary or defecation issue?
Did percocet relive pain?

Kindly provide these details to help me arrive at a diagnosis.
Waiting for your reply.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra (22 hours later)
Think I had over done things the first few days. I'm feeling much better today.
Pain just seemed to be all over my abdomen, would move as I moved. Just couldn't be comfortable no matter what. Think some of it was gas pain. Pain in vagina would only be there dependent on my position.

Have had no fever, but I almost always get nausea when I have pain or take pain medications & Zofran don't help it much. Yea, I'm still tender over incision sites (especially one that is upper right abdomen) but figure that will decrease as bruising subsides.

The Percocet did help with the pain, I just hadn't had to take any during the daytime for the prior two days (only taking at night as the worst pain I have is moving around in bed trying to sleep).

I haven't taken anything for pain today, and unless something changes will not be.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Don't worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear again and I'm glad to read that you feel better.

While you haven't temperature and other signs and symptoms and you feel better ,pain or discomfort should improve over time .

Abdominal pain can be due to gas pain .
Hence in my opinion you should try to :
1.avoid uncomfortable positions or activities
2.support your abdomen with a folded blanket or pillow
3.a high fiber diet may help

All the best
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra (7 days later)
Just to follow up. Three days ago I got in a horrible state. Constipated & couldn't pass stool. Finally had large/hard results, but by that time hemorrhoids were bad. I guess it's the pain medication that had me stopped up - had been drinking extra water. Long story short - for two days that pain was much worse than any I had r/t surgery. My vagina hurt pretty bad, but I would have cramping & throbbing in my rectum - assuming it was internal hemorrhoids. Anytime I would have BM (soft & small) after that I was in so much pain I was on the verge of crying. Was blood streaked. Didn't take any pain medication for two days. Have increased water intake even more and taking stool softener. Used Preperation H. Had really bad past two days, but a bit better today. Today I've given in and taken something for pain, and it has helped so much (although I hate the fuzzy head feeling). I took an extra stool softener and drinking enough to drown a horse.

Any other recommendations?

Any recommendations for preventing problems if I ever have to have surgery in future? Time before this (removal of GB) I had an ileus eight days later. This was about 10 days post surgery.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Follow these advice

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear !
I'm very sorry to read that you have been on pain and a lot health issue.

I will try to help you ,giving some advice.

While you have been constipated even if you have used a lot of water ,please considerate these advice:
1.Exercises ,Increasing exercise is also important if you lead a sedentary lifestyle
2.Mild laxatives as lactulose
3.A gentle enema using warm water or mineral oil may also be helpful.

Hemorrhoids can be relived by using Sitz baths adding betadine and put sterile gauze to keep them dry .

All the best
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1572 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it normal to have excessive pain post hysterectomy?

Brief Answer: Need more details. Detailed Answer: Hi dear and thanks for your query. I can understand your concern. In fact you shouldn't be on pain on day 5 after laparoscopic hysterectomy, but please give me some details and I will try to help you. Where is the pain localisation? Do you have any other symptoms, like temperature, nausea ect? Is your tummy tender?! Did you have any urinary or defecation issue? Did percocet relive pain? Kindly provide these details to help me arrive at a diagnosis. Waiting for your reply. Regards.