question-icon

Is it normal to have bump at the place of ingrown hair removal?

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: a month ago went to doctor for ingrown hair they cut it open but it still is a bump there is that normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The bump should resolve over time

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I have gone through your query and I have understood it.

Hair acts as a foreign body in ingrown hair and the bump that forms is due to the inflammatory tissue reaction that accompanies ingrown hair.

The bump would resolve as the inflammatory process would organize over time.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (3 days later)
is there anything I can do to speed up the process its on the top side ofmy testicles the doctor said it was from shaving down there it just looks bad like to get rid of it
I guess its on the top of the scotum if that helps you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Kindly upload an Image.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

I would like to have a look at it. Kindly upload an Image.

You may upload a digital image either at "Reports Section"

Or else

You may also mail me the image at YYYY@YYYY
Kindly mention the subject of this mail as Attention Dr.kakkar.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Pyogenic granuloma; cautery or Co 2 Laser vaporization

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Thank you for providing images. I have reviewed them

It is actually a pyogenic granuloma rather than an unresolved ingrown hair.
Pyogenic granuloma is a tissue response to an injury.
It is benign vascular growth. It may form after an ingrown hair due to excess capillary proliferation.
Pyogenic granuloma is friable and may also bleed on trauma.
Bleeding is usually profuse from a pyogenic granuloma
Treatment of pyogenic granuloma is very simple. It is either cauterized Or vaporized with a CO 2 Laser under local anesthesia.
I suggest that you contact either a dermatologist or a surgeon for the needful.


Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8993 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it normal to have bump at the place of ingrown hair removal?

Brief Answer: The bump should resolve over time Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us I have gone through your query and I have understood it. Hair acts as a foreign body in ingrown hair and the bump that forms is due to the inflammatory tissue reaction that accompanies ingrown hair. The bump would resolve as the inflammatory process would organize over time. Regards