question-icon

Is it normal to have asymmetrical palatopharyngeal arches? The one

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Feb 2019
Question: Is it normal to have asymmetrical palatopharyngeal arches? The one on my right side is more swollen and seems to be causing throat irritation ok that side.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajat Basak (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hii. Yah it is normal to have asymmetric palatopharyngeal arch. There is no

Detailed Answer:
Hii. Yah it is normal to have asymmetric palatopharyngeal arch. There is no harm in it. It is normal and may be due to pharyngitis. But you have to see whether your tonsils are asymmetric or not. Tonsils are bounded by palatopharyngeal and palatoglossal arch. Asymmetric tonsils need to be investigated properly. It is enlarged due to tonsillitis,tonsillare abscess or any parapharyngeal tumours.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajat Basak (30 minutes later)
Thank you, the tonsils are symmetrical in size, it seems to be located to the right palatopharyngeal arch. I finished a 5-day course of Azithromycin yesterday and that helped a little bit with both size and symptoms, but the palatopharyngeal arch is still swollen, a bit sensitive, and a bit red. Is there anything else you would suggest? And did you see my picture?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajat Basak (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hii. I have seen your picture. Its normal. It is due to pharyngitis and aci

Detailed Answer:
Hii. I have seen your picture. Its normal. It is due to pharyngitis and acid reflux. Take betadine gargle after food and omeprazole tablet before food. Drink plenty of water. Avoid spicy food, excessive tea, coffee. Sleep after 2 hours of dinner. Take all these for long 1 month. No need for any antibiotic.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajat Basak (16 hours later)
Thank you. So it could be acid reflux, even if I don’t have heartburn? And with the irritation only on one side? Ohh and I forgot to mention that I have been getting occasional mild ear pain on the right side, and when assessed, I was told that both eardrums are slightly red. In addition, I have an enlarged circumvallate papilla on the right side (which I had assessed by a dentist). Could acid reflux be the cause of these as well?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajat Basak (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hii. Acid reflux always present even without heartburn. It can present pain

Detailed Answer:
Hii. Acid reflux always present even without heartburn. It can present pain on one side and enlarged circumvallate papillae also. So there is nothing to worry. If your ear drum is congested then it may be due to acute infection. You can start tablet augmentin, antiallergic tablet and fluticasone nasal spray. It will resolve within 2 week.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajat Basak (2 days later)
Thank you for your help. One more thing. I seem to have multiple small red spots on my soft palate that develops yesterday. They’re all about the same size and some look like canker sores. I tried to upload a photo and it didn’t work. It it normal to have multiple canker sores at one time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajat Basak (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hii. Soft palate has many pits which is normal. Sometimes it gets congested

Detailed Answer:
Hii. Soft palate has many pits which is normal. Sometimes it gets congested. It may or may not be cancer sores. No need to worry about unless it's hurting. Do betadine gargle. You can start a vitamin tablet for 1 month.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajat Basak

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 584 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it normal to have asymmetrical palatopharyngeal arches? The one

Brief Answer: Hii. Yah it is normal to have asymmetric palatopharyngeal arch. There is no Detailed Answer: Hii. Yah it is normal to have asymmetric palatopharyngeal arch. There is no harm in it. It is normal and may be due to pharyngitis. But you have to see whether your tonsils are asymmetric or not. Tonsils are bounded by palatopharyngeal and palatoglossal arch. Asymmetric tonsils need to be investigated properly. It is enlarged due to tonsillitis,tonsillare abscess or any parapharyngeal tumours.