question-icon

Is it normal for fetus to show less activity after food intake?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: My wife complete 8 month yesterday but her fluid is low around 7.4 now today it's 9.1 and my baby weight is 1.5 kg and my baby moment after food is 0 and some times its 4 and after one or two hour my baby move normal is this is serious matter doctor a advice me if some pain or my baby moment is low the be will ready to pre delivery is this is safe for both mother and baby
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Pregnancy should be continued till 36th completed weeks for better growth and development

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us. Followings are my comments:

1) Normal amniotic fluid index (AFI) is 8-18. However, fluid index 9.1 is LOW normal.

2) Normal baby weight is 1.8 kg at 32 weeks. Your baby weight at 1.5 kg is LOWER than normal. Mother needs to take protein supplement (L-Arginine granule).

3) Baby moves in certain times like during eating, sleeping, listening music, some specific activity. Daily fetal movement count (DFMC) should be more than 10 in less than 24 hr.

In case of less movement for 1-2 days, you should consult with your treating doctor for check-up.

4) Mother needs to take 2 dose of Betamethasone (Betnesol) for lung maturity of the baby and to avoid respiratory distress in case of Preterm Labor.

5) Pregnancy should be continued till 36th completed weeks for better growth and development of the baby. However, baby needs special care or may require to admit in SNCU/ NICU in case of preterm delivery.

I suggest you to consult with her obstetrician for periodic check-up of mother's health and fetal well being.


Wish her good health and successful motherhood.

Regards,
Dr S Patra

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it normal for fetus to show less activity after food intake?

Brief Answer: Pregnancy should be continued till 36th completed weeks for better growth and development Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. Followings are my comments: 1) Normal amniotic fluid index (AFI) is 8-18. However, fluid index 9.1 is LOW normal. 2) Normal baby weight is 1.8 kg at 32 weeks. Your baby weight at 1.5 kg is LOWER than normal. Mother needs to take protein supplement (L-Arginine granule). 3) Baby moves in certain times like during eating, sleeping, listening music, some specific activity. Daily fetal movement count (DFMC) should be more than 10 in less than 24 hr. In case of less movement for 1-2 days, you should consult with your treating doctor for check-up. 4) Mother needs to take 2 dose of Betamethasone (Betnesol) for lung maturity of the baby and to avoid respiratory distress in case of Preterm Labor. 5) Pregnancy should be continued till 36th completed weeks for better growth and development of the baby. However, baby needs special care or may require to admit in SNCU/ NICU in case of preterm delivery. I suggest you to consult with her obstetrician for periodic check-up of mother's health and fetal well being. Hope, it helps for your information. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query. Wish her good health and successful motherhood. Regards, Dr S Patra For future query, you can directly approach me through http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326