question-icon

Is It Normal For A Uterine Polyp To Recur After D And C?

default
Posted on Wed, 18 Feb 2015
Question: Is it unusual for a uterine polyp to recur four months after having a benign uterine polyp removed by D and C? I am post menopausal.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
D and C cannot remove polyp completely

Detailed Answer:
Hello

I understand your concerns about recurrence of polyp just after 4 months of doing D and C.

Let me tell you that D and C is not the correct procedure to remove polyp. It is a blind procedure.

Appropriate approach would hysteroscopic removal of polyp. Polyp can be localised on hysteroscopy and cut with scissors at the base. This will give accurate treatment and removal of polyp.

Please go fo hysteroscopy rather than D and C next time. D and C is not suitable procedure.

Let me know if you have any more questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (33 minutes later)
The first procedure was done with the camera. Is it unusual for a recurrence four months later?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Needs biopsy

Detailed Answer:
If procedure was done with camera it should be called hysteroscopic polypectomy or hysteroscopic removal of polyp. D and C is a different procedure.

Please scan and attach the procedure summary report with this query if possible, so that I can see and give you accurate advice. You have a feature to upload the reports by yourself on the right side of this query page. Please utilize it.

In case it was done under camera guidance, it should not have recurred so fast. The procedure must have been incomplete then.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3105 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is It Normal For A Uterine Polyp To Recur After D And C?

Brief Answer: D and C cannot remove polyp completely Detailed Answer: Hello I understand your concerns about recurrence of polyp just after 4 months of doing D and C. Let me tell you that D and C is not the correct procedure to remove polyp. It is a blind procedure. Appropriate approach would hysteroscopic removal of polyp. Polyp can be localised on hysteroscopy and cut with scissors at the base. This will give accurate treatment and removal of polyp. Please go fo hysteroscopy rather than D and C next time. D and C is not suitable procedure. Let me know if you have any more questions.