Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

181 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is it necessary to visit the ER for flu-like symptoms, fever along with body pain, itchy eyes, and absence of diarrhea?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3586 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Sep 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I have flulike symptoms, fever of 101.3, no diarrhea, aches & pained, itchy eyes. I would like to know if I need to go to the ER. I’m concerned about the temp.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
More details, please.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
The fever is not very high but with these symptoms, you may have anything between a mild viral disease and a serious infection like pneumonia. More details are required for a better assessment. For example, tell about the rest of the symptoms you have like running nose, nasal congestion, cough, phlegm, headache, rigor (rattling teeth when trembling), etc.

Important signs include your heart rate, blood pressure and hemoglobin oxygen saturation (if feasible).

A very high heart rate (like 120 per minute for example), low blood pressure (less than 90-100mmHg for the systolic blood pressure) may indicate more serious illness. Confusion, faintness, etc are also signs of a serious disease.

If you only have fever without rigor and no sign of respiratory tract infection (cough, sneezing, running nose, etc) then a urinary tract infection is also possible.

In any case, if there is no clue about the involved system (respiratory, urinary, other) and particularly if there are worrisome signs (like a very fast heart rate) then a visit to the ER would be necessary.

I hope I have answered your query.
Take Care
Regards
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis,
Internal Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on