Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is it necessary to test HIV before cesarean delivery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1423 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: Is it necessary to test HIV before the sigerian delivery Operation in XXXXXXX ??? Is every pregnant woman is tested for HIV in XXXXXXX ??? What are the routine tests done before any sigerian delivery Operation in XXXXXXX ??? I have seen that one of my friend tested for HIV along with the routine tests before his appendicitis operation. Is HIV tested before any sigerian delivery Operation too ???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HIV test is routinely done prior to caesarean operation

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I can understand your concerns.

Yes, HIV test is now done routinely prior to all surgical procedures including caesarean operation in XXXXXXX

In many centers it has become a mandatory screening test.

But as far as pregnant women are concerned, HIV can be an opt-out test.

Women who do not wish to take the test can opt out of it.

Thank you.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 12 minutes later
Can HIV be infected through some drop of bloods which is fell in the floor or on the table of a laboratory if it came into contact with my blood/ inner part of penis ??? Please help me...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Risk of exposure may be high?.Need screening tests to rule out

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

Yes, certainly this description of yours carry high risk.

The risk of transfer is greatest if the infected blood comes in contact with any mucosal areas.

It is always best to get screened in such cases of accidental exposure.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 22 hours later
madam, before some days I had gone to a pathological laboratory for semen analysis test. The administrator provided an empty room(where a laboratory technician was testing something and she was asked by the administrator to vacate the room so that I can masturbate and the semen can be collected). During my masturbation my pant and the bottle (which was given by the laboratory for semen collection) fell on the floor of that room just before ejaculation and I suddenly took those and put the semen in the bottle(during this process the bottle touched my penis). I afraid that if some blood(of any other person) or semen(from other person) fell on that floor before me and it touched the bottle or my pant. Is there any chance of HIV infection by this way if that blood or semen is infected by HIV ??? please help me. As far as I remember there was no visible blood on the floor but I am not sure...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Such a transmission practically do not exist

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I can understand your concern.

The possibility of HIV transmission under the circumstances mentioned are extremely rare and practically does not exist.

You need not worry about it.

Even the concerned seminal specimen room will be thoroughly cleaned with antiseptics.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Appendicitis

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am a male aged about 39years, I am suffering from GIST in abdomen, The problem started with Appendicitis abscess in 2008 operated using laproscopy . In 2009 again I had low appetite & was diagnosed as GIST, Was Operated & put on Imatinib/Gleevec. In 2010 Sep symptoms started again with small tumours in Stomach, Was again put on Sutent/ Sunitinib. I was doing good till Aug 2012. Now again there are symptoms of re growth. Now I am asked to move to Evertor 10mg. Please let me know what is the way forward & if the tumor stops responding to Evertor is that the end? or is there a life style change which can make impact. I am not a smoker & do not consume alcohol.

doctor1 MD

I have had adhesions before and I m pretty sure I have them again. It s been along time though. I have several surgeries in the past in my abdominal area. I am in pain all the time now and now when I have a bowl movement the pain in my abdomen is intense. Would one have to do with the other?

doctor1 MD

Sir!

I am 21 years old boy. I had an appendicitis surgery about six months before. Now there is about a weak that my belly is lumped and there is a pain around it. I feel that my belly's muscles are fully contracted. My belly alwalys remain inflated. Also there are constipation problems with me. I don't know what to do, plz help me.

doctor1 MD

I have been having stomach issues for several weeks now. I initially went to a Emergent Care clinic when the pain started. They referred me to a GI specialist. I wasn t able to get in to see the GI specialist for 2 weeks and when I did, after examination they recommended both a colonoscopy & endoscopy which is not scheduled for another couple of weeks. I asked if they were going to give me a scan to rule out anything before the endoscopies and he said he didn t want to subject me to unnecessary radiation if it can be diagnosed with a endoscopy. But that is still several weeks away. I am in a lot of pain, at first it was kind of all over my stomach, then in the center, now localized to the right side. I am not vomiting, but have some acid reflux, gas, and several loose stools and diarrhea each day. The pain is what concerns me as it is sharp shooting and most often right after I eat, but sometimes all the time. After reading some of the symptoms I am concerned about appendicitis. My symptoms started weeks ago. Have they been going on to long to be related to that?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My husband is in good health with annual check-ups. He had (3) Heart Stints in 2009 and continues to take Verapamil 180 mg to control an irregular heart beat, with no problems. He had a prostrate reduction in 2011, no cancer and no problems since....

doctor1 MD

Hello My 6 year old son has been complaining of abdominal pain , now it has been 28 hours - he vommitted last night and this morning but since he has been able to keep his food down. Tonight he is complaining of severe pain that comes and goes...