question-icon

Is it necessary to seek medical attention for a dilated bile duct?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 May 2016
Question: Is it necessary to seek medical attention for a dilated common bile duct of 14 mm. I have upper right quadrant pain, pain between my shoulders, chest pain and nausea and vomiting. My abdominal pain is much worse after eating . I feel bloated and out of breath. I have moss colored stools. The emergency room doctor said it wasn't a big deal. Please help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please get LFT and send the Ultrasound Report.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Welcome to HCM..

I don't think CBD of 14 mm is normal by any standards. I presume it is a finding on an Ultrasound.

So please do send me that report. I suggest you get Liver function tests done specially ALP. Then see a Gastroenterologist.

You might require a CECT Abdomen or an MRI, actually MRCP. To know the cause of the same.

But let us start with LFTs and see the specialist or let me know.

Do not worry, first let's see whether it's physiological dilatation or due to some other reason.

Take care and do let me know if you have any questions about this.

Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishi

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1312 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it necessary to seek medical attention for a dilated bile duct?

Brief Answer: Please get LFT and send the Ultrasound Report. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to HCM.. I don't think CBD of 14 mm is normal by any standards. I presume it is a finding on an Ultrasound. So please do send me that report. I suggest you get Liver function tests done specially ALP. Then see a Gastroenterologist. You might require a CECT Abdomen or an MRI, actually MRCP. To know the cause of the same. But let us start with LFTs and see the specialist or let me know. Do not worry, first let's see whether it's physiological dilatation or due to some other reason. Take care and do let me know if you have any questions about this. Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX