question-icon

Is it necessary to have withdrawal bleeding after consumption of I pill?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: hello doctor,

I had unprotected sex and had taken the ipill after 24 hours exact time the next day.
I didnt get any bleeding withdrawal as a sign of the ipill . my periods is due until next five days.
Does it mean the ipill didnt work ? would it delay my periods ? will it be normal ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It may take 5-7 days for withdrawal bleeding to occur.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mam.

I understand your concern.


It takes 5-7 days in many cases for the withdrawal bleeding to take place.

You need not worry at this moment.

The pill will certainly work .

There can be lengthening of cycle to maximum 40 days.

Post your further queries if any,

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (6 hours later)
its been almost 9 days of taking the ipill and still theres so sign of the bleeding . my periods due is in another five days and am worried whether it will delay my cycle . Since theres no withdrawal bleeding will it cause normal periods cycle or will it delay it ? Is there anything I should do ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Let us wait and be "watchful".

Detailed Answer:
Hi Ma'am,

Even in 10-15% women, withdrawal bleed will not occur and will coalesce with the bleed of the next cycle.

The next cycle in any case will not be normal.

You need not do any thing specifically.

It does not need any additional treatment.

You can safely wait even till the next cycle.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (2 days later)
Its been two weeks after consuming the ipill and am on my periods date i didnt get any ! how long will it be delayed ? is anything wrong ? its been disturbing
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Get a TVS transvaginal ultrasound.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mam.

I understand your concern.

There is nothing major to worry in your case.

There is nothing wrong.Its just an hormonal imbalance.

Menstrual cycle irregularity is common in I pill users .

This should not trouble you.

We can predict the possibility of periods now through uterus imaging like TVS-transvaginal ultrasound .

Thank you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it necessary to have withdrawal bleeding after consumption of I pill?

Brief Answer: It may take 5-7 days for withdrawal bleeding to occur. Detailed Answer: Hi Mam. I understand your concern. It takes 5-7 days in many cases for the withdrawal bleeding to take place. You need not worry at this moment. The pill will certainly work . There can be lengthening of cycle to maximum 40 days. Post your further queries if any, Thank you.