question-icon

Is it necessary to have new MRI for pain in head and hole in a bone of head?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: Sure! My friend (a young 74 years old who is very active) has had severe, excruciating pain in her head, above her ear for several weeks. She went to Emerg a few days ago and has had a CAT scan, and is waiting for an MRI. The results of the scan show that a bone in her head is being eaten away. She saw the image and says it looks like a "mouse had been eating it", and there were bone fragments as well. Any ideas what it could be? She is frantic and in so much pain. She cannot get an MRI for a month, due to the backlog in our Canadian Healthcare system. Should she get a private MRI (very expensive) but might be worth it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes,your friend definitely need MRI brain(Plain and contrast).

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Yes,your friend definitely need MRI brain(Plain and contrast).

Main finding mentioned in your query is bony fragment in lesion along with possibility of brain parenchymal lesion.Mouse had been eating it is a very vague comment and it is difficult to comment much based on this findings.
She may have tumour.
If possible please upload reports or CT scan images for better interpretation.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (14 minutes later)
My friend said she saw the scan and saw that there is a hole in the bone, which looks like a "mouse had nibbled on it" (of course, a mouse has not been eating at it, that is merely a description of the appearance of the hole) She also saw fragments of bone.The doctor said her brain is okay so perhaps that is not a concern. Wondering if the month long wait it too long, in case it is cancer. Should she get an immediate MRI at a private clinic, and just pay the $1500, or is she safe to wait a month for a Healthcare-provided MRI?
One more thing, the bone is above her left ear, I believe.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
If she is not having any brain lesion then she can wait for a month.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

It is good that there is no brain parenchymal lesion.
From description,it appears that she may have lytic lesion in brain.It may be due to many causes like benign or malignant causes.It may also be due to metastasis,post operative changes etc but findings should be confirmed by a radiologist.
CT scan is best for bony lesions.If she is not having any brain lesion then she can wait for a month.I suggest you to follow your physician's advise.
We can't take any chance.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is it necessary to have new MRI for pain in head and hole in a bone of head?

Brief Answer: Yes,your friend definitely need MRI brain(Plain and contrast). Detailed Answer: Hello Yes,your friend definitely need MRI brain(Plain and contrast). Main finding mentioned in your query is bony fragment in lesion along with possibility of brain parenchymal lesion.Mouse had been eating it is a very vague comment and it is difficult to comment much based on this findings. She may have tumour. If possible please upload reports or CT scan images for better interpretation. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your question. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX