question-icon

Is it necessary to have blood tests every second day while being on IVF treatment?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 May 2015
Question: Hi, am just wondering! if a start taking clomid for 5 days, why would i be doing blood tests every 2nd day if it clearly states that you only ovulate 5-10 after the last Tablet. Am meant to be doing a FET with intrepid infusion but still no surge. Though my OPK tests show positive.
Hi Drs,
At the beginning of my IVF process my husband was diagnosed with low sperm count and low mortality and they said that was the reason for the 3 miscarriages. had ICSI to OHSS, and 8 BLASTOCYSTS.
But after my 1st failed FET, they decide to do NK cells testing and i test positive hence am meant to do intralipid infusion before another FET. My question is, can i have a successful pregnancy naturally by only using Intralipid infusions or i really need to continue with IVF?
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to test every 2 days

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

I have read you query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) No need to do blood test everyday.

2) Doctors are repeating the blood test every 2 days to check estradiol levels.

3) You Can do the blood test after 12th day

I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns.


Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahesh Koregol (23 minutes later)
Hi Drs,
At the beginning of my IVF process my husband was diagnosed with low sperm count and low mortality and they said that was the reason for the 3 miscarriages. had ICSI to OHSS, and 8 BLASTOCYSTS.
But after my 1st failed FET, they decide to do NK cells testing and i test positive hence am meant to do intralipid infusion before another FET. My question is, can i have a successful pregnancy naturally by only using Intralipid infusions or i really need to continue with IVF?
i started taking clomid on the 21st of this month but have so far had 2 blood tests. in 5 days. I though that i was meant to only do blood work on the 12th or 10th day. Because thats when you ovulate. Right?
so am a bit confused. Could that be the reason why they are not yet seeing the ovulation surge?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
PGS will help you

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

If you have had 3 miscarriages, intralipid may not help.

You should go ahead with Preimplantatin genetic screening ( PGS) of embryos.

Please let me know what blood tests were done so that i can tell you if they were necessary
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3806 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it necessary to have blood tests every second day while being on IVF treatment?

Brief Answer: No need to test every 2 days Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your query. I have read you query and I understand your concerns. Following is my reply: 1) No need to do blood test everyday. 2) Doctors are repeating the blood test every 2 days to check estradiol levels. 3) You Can do the blood test after 12th day I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns. Let me know if you wish to ask any further questions. I will be glad to help you. Regards, Dr. Mahesh Koregol