question-icon

Is it necessary to get HPV vaccination postpartum during checkup?

default
Posted on Wed, 18 Jul 2018
Question: Today my gynecologist suggested HPV vaccines (3 doses) during post pregnancy checkup. Wife had delivery on 12 Aug 17.Both baby boy and mother doing well.She was told today that she can start the first dose anytime from now,2nd dose after 2 months,3rd dose after 6 months.Could you please tell me the necessity and side effects of this vaccines.
My wife current age is 29 and it is the first delivery.Is it effective in this age range?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not recommended

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
HPV vaccine is effective fully only if taken before the first intercourse.
Once the lady has intercourse and childbirth, the efficacy of this vaccine reduces significantly and hence not recommended in this period.
So, in my opinion, this vaccine is not necessary for your wife and is unlikely to be completely effective in the current scenario.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Maternal and fetal medicine specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is it necessary to get HPV vaccination postpartum during checkup?

Brief Answer: Not recommended Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand the concerns. HPV vaccine is effective fully only if taken before the first intercourse. Once the lady has intercourse and childbirth, the efficacy of this vaccine reduces significantly and hence not recommended in this period. So, in my opinion, this vaccine is not necessary for your wife and is unlikely to be completely effective in the current scenario. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN Maternal and fetal medicine specialist