question-icon

Is it in ANY WAY possible to have a positive

default
Posted on Sun, 24 Mar 2019
Question: Is it in ANY WAY possible to have a positive pregnancy test 2 days after sex? is the following possible from sex on the 20th of February. HCG bloods as follows; 482 @1500hrs 22nd Feb 725 @ 1415 hours 24th Feb 1005 @ 1415 hours 26th Feb 1738 @ 1430 hours 28th Feb Transvaginal ultrasound on 28th showing 4.4mm gestational sac. I had a miscarriage in 12th January and a normal period 14th,15th,16th February. I last had intercourse on the 30th January and then on the 20th February.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Feedback.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.
I welcome you to "Ask A Doctor."
I have understood your concern and I will suggest you the best possible treatment options.

First of all do not panic.

Let me answer your first question.
It is not possible for ant test to detect pregnancy in 2 days after sex activity.
Even beta HCG test detects pregnancy after 12 days after implantation of embryo.

I would like to know about few things in detail.
How was miscarriage treated in the month of January?
Did you undergo evacuation or curettage procedure?
Was completion of the procedure confirmed on USG?
Also, at present beta HCG levels are not rising , after the gap of w days as per expectations for a healthy intrauterine pregnancy.

pl feel free to communicate with me again.
I hope this answer helps you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (5 hours later)
I miscarried naturally and had negative tests and ultasound to confirm this. I have been told that in rare cases the tests could pick up after 2 days. Are you absolutely certain that there is no way this could be from the 20tg Feb? What should me HCGS be? And what does a gestational sac of 4.4mm indicate?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (21 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Review USG. It might be delayed pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there
Thanks for appreciating the answer and reverting back to me.

I have gone through your reply.
Your USG report of gestational sac equuale to 4 to 5 weeks of pregnancy.
I will suggest you to get review USG report done.
In my opinion your case can be delayed ovulation and or delayed conception.

I hope this answer helps you.
Please feel free to communicate with me again.
Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (39 minutes later)
So can you absolutely guarantee and be 100Îrtain that this pregnancy cannot be from the intercourse on the 20th February? I keep getting differing answers and I am extremely concerned
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Possible delayed conception. Follow up USG advisable.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there
Please try to understand that it has not been even 2 weeks since 20 February.
The USG report of gestational sac suggestive of 4 to 5 weeks of pregnancy indicates pregnancy that has occurred earlier.

In my opinion it can be delayed conception.
If you are desirous of continuing the pregnancy, please get follow up USG done.


I hope this answer helps you.
Thanks.
Dr.
Purushottam Neurgaonkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

OBGYN

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 2203 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it in ANY WAY possible to have a positive

Brief Answer: Feedback. Detailed Answer: Hi there. I welcome you to "Ask A Doctor." I have understood your concern and I will suggest you the best possible treatment options. First of all do not panic. Let me answer your first question. It is not possible for ant test to detect pregnancy in 2 days after sex activity. Even beta HCG test detects pregnancy after 12 days after implantation of embryo. I would like to know about few things in detail. How was miscarriage treated in the month of January? Did you undergo evacuation or curettage procedure? Was completion of the procedure confirmed on USG? Also, at present beta HCG levels are not rising , after the gap of w days as per expectations for a healthy intrauterine pregnancy. pl feel free to communicate with me again. I hope this answer helps you.