question-icon

Is It Critical To Bleed The Air Out Of An Injection ?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Apr 2012
Question: I forgot to bleed the air out of injection for my wife. The injection is progesterone and IM injection. What do I (we) do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhijeet Deshmukh, (3 hours later)
Dear XXXXXXX

You probably do not need to do anything about it, if there is no unusual activity at the injection site. Air bubble can be a problem with the 'intravenous' injections (embolism threat), but not so with the intramuscular injection. The air would probably be absorbed in the tissue in some time. If the amount of the air was too large, it might lead to pressure symptoms within the tissue, such as dissection, but it won't create clinically significant problems.

I hope this helps. Hope your wife's medication course is successful. Let me know if you have more thoughts to discuss. I will be glad to help.

Take care.

Abhijeet Deshmukh, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abhijeet Deshmukh,

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 47 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is It Critical To Bleed The Air Out Of An Injection ?

Dear XXXXXXX

You probably do not need to do anything about it, if there is no unusual activity at the injection site. Air bubble can be a problem with the 'intravenous' injections (embolism threat), but not so with the intramuscular injection. The air would probably be absorbed in the tissue in some time. If the amount of the air was too large, it might lead to pressure symptoms within the tissue, such as dissection, but it won't create clinically significant problems.

I hope this helps. Hope your wife's medication course is successful. Let me know if you have more thoughts to discuss. I will be glad to help.

Take care.

Abhijeet Deshmukh, MD