question-icon

Is it alright to exercise while suffering from PACs?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: I have a question about Pacs. My cardiologist says it is ok for me to start exercising as they are benign. However if pacs occur or cause a faster heart rate is it dangerous to exercise? During my stress test I did not have any however when I do get them my heart rate will go up quite a bit. Other times I'll have slight bradycardia of 56 bpm. 

Also one other thing is I notice a lot of my etopic beats are connected with eating food as well. I feel some indigestion or bloating and then the etopic will start. Are these caused by the vagus nerve? My cardiologist says my etopic do not originate from my heart but I do not know what this means

My echocardiogram showed a structurally normal heart and I passed my stress test with no etopic beats.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Can exercise safely...

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXX,

I have gone through your medical history carefully and understood your concerns.

As long as no PAC wasn't noted during stress test, then, you can safely exercise.

Your PAC is triggered by anxiety and stomach issues.

On the other hand, exercise will help control anxiety, improve your exercising ability and consequently PAC. That's why we call physical activity among non-drug treatment.

All the best!
Dr.Benard
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (2 days later)
Hi Doctor Thank you for your response. I have one last question for you before I close the discussion. I noticed at random times whether I'm sitting or standing sometimes I will get some slow heart beats in a row sometimes 4 or 5 sometimes more. They do not feel like etopic beats just more forceful slow beats. Then it goes faster again. I don't know what this is. It usually happens when I feel like there is a lump in my throat
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Following answer to your query...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

There are different mechanisms for ectopic beats, but one of the principal mechanism is as explained below:
During the bradycardia the rate of atrial sinus (normal rhythm) is very low and this permit silent triggered area inside atria to be activated and to fire ectopic beats.

This is why you first experience bradycardia and the feeling of a lump in your throat, that is followed by ectopic beats. Right after ectopic beats due to anxiety that follow arrhythmia you will experience tachycardia.

Hope this will clarify your thoughts.
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (14 minutes later)
Thank you doctor but is this safe to experience this? Can this be dangerous?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You shouldn't worry, it isn't dangerous.

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

You shouldn't worry, it isn't dangerous. It's just one of the most common mechanism of arrhythmia and it's not worrisome.

Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it alright to exercise while suffering from PACs?

Brief Answer: Can exercise safely... Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXX, I have gone through your medical history carefully and understood your concerns. As long as no PAC wasn't noted during stress test, then, you can safely exercise. Your PAC is triggered by anxiety and stomach issues. On the other hand, exercise will help control anxiety, improve your exercising ability and consequently PAC. That's why we call physical activity among non-drug treatment. All the best! Dr.Benard