question-icon

Is it advisabsle to take bifilac tablets for my 8yr

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Feb 2019
Question: Is it advisabsle to take bifilac tablets for my 8yr old once a day for a month. Does it cause toxicity.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to cause harm but I do not see the benefit of prolonged use

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for using the Ask a Doctor service.

Bifilac contains probiotics or beneficial bacteria. Although they are good for the body, I find no reason for giving it continuously for a month. Nevertheless, if given once daily for a month, it is unlikely to cause any toxicity.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3828 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it advisabsle to take bifilac tablets for my 8yr

Brief Answer: Unlikely to cause harm but I do not see the benefit of prolonged use Detailed Answer: Thanks for using the Ask a Doctor service. Bifilac contains probiotics or beneficial bacteria. Although they are good for the body, I find no reason for giving it continuously for a month. Nevertheless, if given once daily for a month, it is unlikely to cause any toxicity. Regards