question-icon

Is it advisable to undergo blood test to check for chamlydia and gonorreha?

default
Posted on Fri, 15 May 2015
Question: Two days ago I went to the strip club with a group of friends and unfortunately had a lapse in judgment after a few drinks. I made out with the young lady and performed a bit of oral sex on her. She was never in contact with my penis orally or vagenally at all thankfully. From what I can tell the risk of me contracting an STI is a bit lower but still concerning me. So I guess I have a couple questions #1) Almost all of the STI testing locations around me offer the urine test for chamlydia and gonorreha. Since we didn't have vaginal sex I'm assuming this test is worthless? What do I do in the meantime, is there something else I should do? I'm assuming the blood tests for other possible infections will still be worthwhile after a few weeks? and #2) Do I avoid all oral contact with anyone for the next month or two until I can get some reliable results?

Thanks so much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Avoid intercourse.Observe for symptoms.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details.

The chances of transmission of STDs like HIV is almost nil by oral sex , unless there is active bleeding or open wound in both, in the areas of contact.So it is unlikely with given description.

Other STDs like herpes simplex virus (HSV) can be transmitted. The chances are higher if active lesions are present at the time of contact.
Gonorhhea ,chlamydia are rare possibilities.

Even they too are aware of STDs and get tested regularly. They may be negative too.

You can observe for any development of any symptoms or lesions.You can observe for 2-3 weeks.Usually they manifest by 2-3 weeks if infected.
You can go for STDs tests after 2-3 weeks or earlier if any symptoms.
Avoid contact or intercourse for now.
Do oral rinse twice daily .
Maintain hygiene.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (21 hours later)
Thank you Doctor, I appreciate the quick response. So it sounds like at this point you wouldn't recommend I track down a doctor who can perform some sort of oral swab for testing unless I happen to have some visable symptom? What's the likelyhood of something like Hep B/C from providing oral? Limited unless active bleeding?

Thanks again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hepatitis B/C transmission Unlikely.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

You can go for swab tests if any symptoms.Go for STDs tests as a routine after 3 months.
The chances of hepatitis B or C is also rare, higher if any wounds or ulcers.
Maintain hygiene.Look for any symptoms.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it advisable to undergo blood test to check for chamlydia and gonorreha?

Brief Answer: Avoid intercourse.Observe for symptoms. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome to health care magic. I have gone through the details. The chances of transmission of STDs like HIV is almost nil by oral sex , unless there is active bleeding or open wound in both, in the areas of contact.So it is unlikely with given description. Other STDs like herpes simplex virus (HSV) can be transmitted. The chances are higher if active lesions are present at the time of contact. Gonorhhea ,chlamydia are rare possibilities. Even they too are aware of STDs and get tested regularly. They may be negative too. You can observe for any development of any symptoms or lesions.You can observe for 2-3 weeks.Usually they manifest by 2-3 weeks if infected. You can go for STDs tests after 2-3 weeks or earlier if any symptoms. Avoid contact or intercourse for now. Do oral rinse twice daily . Maintain hygiene. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venerologist