Is it advisable to take Proluton depot injection when having low lying placenta during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Sat, 6 Jun 2015 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi doctor,,I am 20 th week pregnancy with low lying placenta and 10 times spoting has occurred during 2 nd trimester my doctor advised me to take tab du phaeton twice daily and bed rest..my sister advised me to take prolut depot 250 mg injection weekly up to34 weeks..and tab gestin bd she is also a doctor I am confused what is correct treatment this is my first pregnancy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your can follow your sister treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Thanks for trusting us about your health care.
I can understand your concern here.
In my opinion, your sister's opinion is a better option and you should continue with it.
Proluton- depot is a progesterone and helpful in proper growth and development of foetus and prevent premature delivery.
Gestin tablets are useful in cases of placental dysfunction.
Take proper rest and do not lift heavy weight.
Hope it is useful, feel free to discuss more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3347 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Placental dysfunction

doctor1 MD

Hello, My wife is 25 weeks pregnant and doc says she is a severe case of IUGR (Intra untrinal growth restriction) and the pregnancy wont be able to...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2