Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

168 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is it advisable to take Cialis in the morning and Viagra at night?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3329 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Sep 2015 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Can you take 10 mg cialis in the morning and 25 mg Viagra at night ?
I noticed Viagra gives me fuller erection but cialis keeps me ready for unexpected
encounter.

I just don't want to have some kind of chemical reaction , I tend to take small
dosses of these products.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
it's better not to take both

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

cialis has a longer duration of action. Viagra acts fast but its levels are reduced equally fast. Mixing both may cause an increased rate of side effects. I can't (nobody can) say what will happen to you but why risk it. The drugs have a fairly fast action, so if you're planning to have a sexual intercourse you can take one of them about 1 hour before the intercourse.

Neither 10mg of cialis nor 25mg of viagra are the highest doses but why risk hypotension and other serious side effects?

I hope you find my comments helpful!
You can contact me again if you'd like any clarification or further information.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Hypotension

doctor1 MD

My 16 year old daughter fainted yesterday at school about 30 minutes after taking Bayer asprin. Today, before giving blood at her school blood drive, a nurse checked her blood pressure and it was 90/62 (they let her give blood anyway). After giving blood, she felt very weak and could hardly stand up. Could her fainting be from the asprin or could it be a side effect of her low blood pressure?

doctor1 MD

Is there a disorder that includes tingling in legs when walking and frequent pins and needles, extreme bloating and fullness after any type of meal, tachycardia, and orthostatic hypotension? I also have a constant stuff nose. All symptoms started around the same time and persist no matter what I do/take.

doctor1 MD

I d like to know if HcG Diet can cause slow heart rate (50-54 beats a minutes) and low blood pressure (118/72). I am 31 years old. 5 6 tall. weight is 187lbs. I have also been battling an infected tooth. Not sure which is causing me to be fatigued/shortness of breath. Otherwise I ve been very healthy. Dentist has me on Keflex since yesterday.

doctor1 MD

Severe kidney pain with history of stones have seen none pass, is it possible it's stuck. Tachycardic, with high blood pressure, usually hypotensive. Liver pain associates last labs show very high ALT, AST alkaline phos. Have no insurance or income and everytime I go to an ER I end up staying a week because of my heart and nothing else is resolved. What should I do?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have copd . My blood pressure is usually around 126/70. The past couple of days it has been around 118/64. I also take benazapril . Should I be concerned? I've started a mild exercise program with a physical therapist for the past month. I am 70...

doctor1 MD

I may a rash from Epsom salt. I used it for my sore knee. The rash is all over my body. I have felt nausea in the stomach and weakness.