question-icon

Is it advisable to stop cold medication after a day of usage?

default
Posted on Thu, 11 Jun 2015
Question: I had fever and visited the doctor for a consultation. He prescribed common cold medicines for 3 days. But after using the medicines for 1 day, I don't feel so bad anymore. Should I keep using the medicines for 2 more days?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Paparaja S (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Depends on the medications.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Welcome to healthcare-magic.
I had gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
If your doctor has prescribed antibiotics, they should be taken for complete three days course.
Symptomatic medications like antihistamines, medications for fever like paracetamol could be stopped, if you are feeling alright symptomatically.

Nothing to worry. You will be fine.

Hope i have answered your question. If you have any further questions , I am happy to help.

Wish you a good health and speedy recovery.

Take care.

- Dr.Paparaja S. MBBS, MS

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Paparaja S

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 615 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is it advisable to stop cold medication after a day of usage?

Brief Answer: Depends on the medications. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Welcome to healthcare-magic. I had gone through your question. I can understand your concern. If your doctor has prescribed antibiotics, they should be taken for complete three days course. Symptomatic medications like antihistamines, medications for fever like paracetamol could be stopped, if you are feeling alright symptomatically. Nothing to worry. You will be fine. Hope i have answered your question. If you have any further questions , I am happy to help. Wish you a good health and speedy recovery. Take care. - Dr.Paparaja S. MBBS, MS