Is it advisable to stop Azilect when suffering from dementia?

default
Posted on Thu, 11 Jun 2015 in Brain and Spine
Question: Dr. Ivo has answered some of my questions and knows my husband's history. Since he has the DBS can I take him off of azelect without complications? He has a lot of side effects from it and this is the only medicine he can somewhat tolerate. I thought most of his confusion and hallucinations were from his dementia but reading the side effects of azelect it seems the medication is causing all of these problems.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
I will suggest that you talk to his doctor about the following......

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for this followup question.

I understand your concerns about the possible side effects if this medication. Hallucination and confusion are possible side effects as you have mentioned. However, these are also possible with dementia, It becomes difficult given the fact that he has both disease conditions to tell what the exact problem is.

My recommendation would be that you suggest to the treating doctor to suspend the medication for 1-2weeks. During this time, you would keep a careful record of all his symptoms to see whether he's doing a lot better or not. If he's improving, then this drug might be the cause. if he's not improving, then definitely this drug is not the cause. This way, you will have a real experience to tell whether this drug is the cause of his symptoms or rather the dementia.

In all, I recommend after discussion with his treating physician to stop Azilect for 1-2weeks and evaluate his confusion and hallucination. The results would help us make the difference between the drug as a possible cause of these symptoms or dementia.

I hope this is helpful and guiding enough. I wish your husband well. Thanks for using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be. Keep me updated about this and what your doctor says.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Azilect

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My mother got the Parkinson's disease and my friend suggested her to take the Rasagline medicine, but i found that there are the...

doctor1 MD

my husband has been diagnosed with Parkinson's but has a sulfur allergy . He is taking Amantadine and Azilect and is complaining of weakness in his...

doctor1 MD

I have parkinsons and take Azilect along with sinemet. I have a very sensitive stomach, but have not had issues with the azilect. Now my insurer...

doctor1 MD

Yes. I am supposed to start this drug Pamelor because I don't sleep but 3-4 hours a night. I am diabetic, have Parkinson's Disease, hiatal hernia...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have recently had a flexible cystoscopy to check out my bladder which come back clear. The reason I was referred was because I was getting...

doctor1 MD

what are the side effects and risks when you stop taking Azilect? My father is recommended to stop the drug completely, but i want to be sure we...

doctor1 MD

My husband has Parkinson s disease and he takes Azilect. I was told not to get the DM but the only other medicine is Robitussin CF which also has a...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2