• question-icon

    Is it advisable to skip TB medication after taking alcohol?

default
Posted on Wed, 12 Jul 2017 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: Hi Doctor,

I am under TB medication from last 2.5 months as I was diagnosed with mediastinal lymph nodes TB. Though I did not possess any TB symptom leaving the occassional breathlessness which has also got better with time now. My question is - Can I take small amount of alcohol occasionally like (once a month). My LFT is so far going in normal ranges always. Also if I can take then is it advisable to skip medicine for the day or the following day ?

Thanks in advance.

PS : With small amount, I mean say 2 light beer or 2 30 ml whiskey drinks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is better not to take alcohol.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Honestly speaking, it is better not to take alcohol during TB treatment.
Anti tubercular drugs are hepatotoxic and so is alcohol.
So better not to take alcohol.
May I know which anti tubercular drugs you are taking?
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 12 minutes later
I am taking below :
Rcinex 600 mg before breakfast.
Combutol 1000 mg after breakfast.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is good not to take alcohol.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
Well, it is better not to take alcohol.
But I have seen many of my patients without any problems when they take alcohol during TB treatment.
So as a doctor I won't say yes to alcohol.
Hope I have solved your query.
You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14643 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Combutol

doctor1 MD

Hello My daughter is detected with tb positive today. Montoux reading : 25mm and x ray report says mild prominence of bronchovascular markings in...

doctor1 MD

My query to Dr XXXXXXX Heijebu only as she knows my case details.Please forward my question to her. Madam, currently I am on my third month of...

doctor1 MD

My brother is suffering from tuberculosis. The tuberculosis is under control. But the side effect of the tablet Combutol was noticed in the past...

doctor1 MD

diagnosed FNA TB in largend doctor has prescribed below medicines.. I just want to confirm if the medicines are good. I have been reading about...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar
  • Q - Suggest treatment for COPD

  • Q - What causes chronic cough?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for interstitial lung disease

  • Q - Suggest treatment for bronchiectasis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anxiety and sleeping problems

  • Q - What causes dizziness after eating red meat?

  • Q - How to avoid insomnia caused by Albuterol taken for COPD treatment?

  • Q - What causes prolonged fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for clogged ears and inflamation in sinus passage

  • Q - What causes white foamy sputum when suffering from COPD?

backtotop2