Is it advisable to repair a damaged mitral valve?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Jun 2015 in Valvular Heart Disease
Question: my mother has suffering from Mitral valve problem.she is 71 yrs old.can artribal valve rapairable in this age.the valve size become less.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Riyanka Chail 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
If the mitral valve stenosis is not very severe then repair can be done

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to HCM.
I am Dr. Riyanka Chail glad to be answering your query.

Since your mother is an elderly individual, most cardiothoracic surgeons prefer to repair a damaged mitral valve for mitral valve stenosis rather than replacing it with artificial valve.

Over the years medical treatment options have drastically advanced.
The surgery may be open heart type or a minimally invasive type depending on the grade of stenosis.

Though such surgeries have higher risks and complications in elderly patients, the number of complications have reduced to a greater extent over the years due to advanced medical aids.

Regarding valve repair , yes it can be repaired at this age but keeping into mind the various pros and cons. Kindly consult a cardiothoracic surgeon for the option of repair or replacement as the treatment depends on the amount of damage of the mitral valve and whether it is in a condition to be repaired.

Also various blood tests - renal function, liver function tests, ECG have to be done to evaluate the various functions of the body before declaring her fit for surgery.

Hope this answers your query .
Take Care.
Get well soon.
Regards
Dr.Riyanka
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Riyanka Chail 54 minutes later
what is the actual size of valve?When can i take decision for the surgery,i.e. at which size.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Riyanka Chail 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Kindly read the detailed answer

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for writing back to us at HCM.

Considering Echocardiography reports Mitral stenosis can be classified as follows (depending on mitral valve surface area):
1. Mild stenosis - >1.5 cm sq.
2. Moderate stenosis- 1.0-1.5 cm sq.     
3. Severe stenosis - <1.0 cm sq.

In mild stenosis and moderate stenosis with no symptoms medical line of treatment is opted like- antihypertensives , diuretics , anticoagulants to prevent further amage to the heart.

If there are signs of congestive heart failure or there is severe stenosis then surgery is a good option provided the person is fit for surgery. Some non surgical procedures like balloon valvuloplasty may also be helpful depending on the decision of the cardiothoracic surgeon.

Hope this answers your Query.
Do write back if there are any more doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Riyanka Chail

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Riyanka Chail 10 hours later
what happens when the mitral valve totally closed?can it is a risk of Heart attack?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Riyanka Chail 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes there can be a risk of heart attack in untreated severe mitral stenosis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for writing back to us at HCM.

In severe cases of mitral stenosis it can cause complications like:

1. Increase in pulmonary artery pressure causing a condition known as pulmonary oedema(accumalation of fluids in lungs) that can cause severe breathlessness.
2. There can be an increase in the size of Left Atrium.
3. Due to decreased blood flow, it could cause heart failure.
4. Formation of blood clots in major blood vessels.

Hence it is important to treat a patient with mitral stenosis.

Hope this answers your Query.
Do write back if there are any more doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Riyanka Chail
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Riyanka Chail

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 805 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Balloon valvuloplasty

doctor1 MD

So this summer I had a heart procedure involving balloon angioplasty . I'm nut sure if that would affect what I am about to say. I am 14 and a...

doctor1 MD

Echocardiography Report interpretations are as given below:

Situs solitus
AV + VA concordance
Normal IAS/IVS
Pulmonary valve stenosis
Peak...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr, My son is 9months old and he is tested with moderate pulmonary stenosis . ECO was on in sixth month. Doctor has advised to repeat the ECO...

doctor1 MD

I have aortic stenosis , which recently went from moderate to severe over a few months. I have been told to watch for symptoms of shortness of...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctors, my baby s doctor has detected heart murmur so she referred us to a cardiologist , the cardiologist told us that it was a congenital...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2