Is it advisable to discontinue BP medication?

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Sep 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: good morning, I have been on lisinopril 20mg for about 2 weeks, before that ramipril 10 mg for several years. I just found out that my doctor quit practice and think that i would like to get off the medicine all together. I have 9 lisinopril pills left and feel I can use these as i discontinue the medicine on a gradual basis. i have to go out of town for work for the next three weeks and can't find another doctor before that.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It is never right to discontinue your high blood medications!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I understand you have difficulties with getting your doctor refill your medications. Though he is no longer practicing, I will not advise that you get off your medications. At worse, get another prescription and continue with until you find a new doctor. High blood medications should be taken for life and there is no reason unless otherwise stated to stop them.

On another note, discontinuing lisinopril needs no special attention. Allow it to get finished and that will be all. However, I will not recommend you stay off your drugs for any reasons.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 1 hour later
I think this is a very safe answer on your part, I really don't want to be on medication for the rest of my life and am working in diet and exercise to fix the problem. I have read that people slowly take themselves off of prescription drugs by cutting their medication gradually or going to something over the counter. Have you any suggestions.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
See below!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

What are your most recent blood pressure values? I know no one really loves drugs all their lives but we only do this when it is the best available option. If you could guarantee normal values without being on drugs, I will be the first to advise that you keep up. Should you filly stay off this drug, I will encourage you o monitor your blood pressure regularly and report to me for assessment and advice.

Drugs that are gradually withdrawn are those that can cause dependence and lead to serious withdrawal side effects. This is not the case with lisinopril and that is why no special measures are needed. There is also no need for any over the counter medications for this.

Let me know what you take is and whether there is something more you will like us to talk about at this time.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 11 minutes later
Thank you for your help, I will get back to you with pressure reading in the near future and we can further discuss the situation. Its good to know that lisinopril has no withdrawal side effects. Take care and have a good day.











doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
You too!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your kind words. I look forward to communicating more about your blood pressure readings. Until then, I wish you well.

Sincerely,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3922 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Ramipril

doctor1 MD

had angioplasty with senting aweekback after angina pain. i had undergone bypass surgery 22 years back.out of 4 grafts only swg to lad was patent...

doctor1 MD

Hi Ia m a 49 year old woman who has had high blood pressure for around 9 years, i was taking Antanalol 50mg but on my last 2 visits it was...

doctor1 MD

i have joint pains, worse in hands and feet with increasing pain in knees and shins. i have all the symptoms of restless leg syndrome, i recently...

doctor1 MD

Hello, what s the difference between Eritel LN80 ( Telmisartan 80 mg & cilnidipine 10 mg tablets) & Teram H5 (Telmisartan 40 mg, Ramipril 5 mg,...

doctor1 MD

Can I take viagra whilst on prescriptions for ramipril 2.5mg, atorvastatin 20mg and omeprazole 20mg I have had haemochromatosis for 6 years Apart...

doctor1 MD

I am taking Ramipril and Amlodipine Besylate for pressure. Does Ashwagandha interact with my medication?

doctor1 MD

Hi Drugs for HBP can be tricky. Do you know of any good alternatives for Amlodipine (my current drug) with less/more moderate side effects? I've...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2