question-icon

Is It Advisable To Continue Liv 52 Syrup For My Toddler To Improve Appetite?

default
Posted on Mon, 9 May 2022
Question: I started Live 52 syrup for my 3 year old son and saw an improvement in his appetite. Is it advisable to continue or should I stop it? Is it harmful?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Discontinue

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I will not give any medicine to children unnecessarily. Any medicine can have known or unknown side effects. I personally find Liv 52 safe for children but it should not be given unnecessarily and must be reserved for liver problems.

Hope it helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr. Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj (46 hours later)
My son is a very fussy eater and he falls sick once every month. When I say sick he stops eating and drinking and since past six months has been admitted twice in hospital for bacterial infection. Please suggest if I can give Live 52 for a month since I could see increaSe in his appetite after I started
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You may give for a week or 10 days

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

The child has been in hospital for bacterial infections. It means he has been already given strong antibiotics that have messed up with his normal flora. That is why, Liv 52 is working on his appetite. That is one of the reasons why he falls sick every month. Some medicines especially antibiotics can lower immunity of any person. I will suggest the following:

- Go slow and low on medicines. Give medicines only when really needed. We do not want him to live on medicines.
- Liv 52 is safe but limit to few days only
- Yes children can be fussy eaters, especially during sickness. Give him the foods that he would like to eat during such periods. I have seen kids eat foods like pizzas and pastries during such times, it increases their calorie intake and makes up for lost weight
- Syrup Albendaole 200 mg in single dose to kill any worms
- Appetite will increase with high calorie foods, iron supplementation, calcium supplementation and these are much safer. Before sleeping we can give him milk mixed with 1tbsp cream. This will increase calories.
- Give him cleaner water with low TDS and hygienic well cooked food.
- Take antiseptic precautions with him until he regains his immunity

Hope it helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr. Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2720 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is It Advisable To Continue Liv 52 Syrup For My Toddler To Improve Appetite?

Brief Answer: Discontinue Detailed Answer: Hello, I will not give any medicine to children unnecessarily. Any medicine can have known or unknown side effects. I personally find Liv 52 safe for children but it should not be given unnecessarily and must be reserved for liver problems. Hope it helps. Let me know if I can assist you further. Dr. Vaishalee