Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is intermittent pain in the chin indicative of a disease?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 13122 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Mar 2019 in Lump
Question: For Dr Bagyesh V XXXXXXX

Sir did not wake up from sleep due to pain. Pain started yesterday at 9 am. When i was on job. A sharp pain . Now today it is reduced but still there. If i bend my chin downside i feel this. Why a sudden pain came. I dont know but effects me lot from yesterday.
Sir just tell me is that related to any serious disease?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Follow up.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

This does not indicate any of the underlying serious disease at all. It was sudden muscle spasm which is getting better now.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 38 hours later
Sir this back pain is very much ok now. Near about finished. But sir i have lost my appetite in last 3 days. Means when i sit to eat lunch or dinner i can eat normally. But the feeling of hunger is near about finished.what is the possible reason?
And 2nd my throat pain and headache is also very much reduced. But a slight back head pain and very slight ear pains i have. When these will be finished. Even dizzy feeling is not observed from last 2 days. But sir why i am always in these problems. I was using multivitamins to improve my immune system. But still i have these problems.what could be the reason?

Now because i am improving thata why lymp node i am also ignoring because when i feel neck or throat pain then i am more worried about that lymp node and at that time i tried to touch that.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 4 hours later
Brief Answer:

Follow up.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

* When you can eat normally, appetite is normal. It is the feeling of satiety which is affected by possible gastritis or stomach upset so you feel that hunger is near finished.
* Slight head and ear pain will also be finished very soon as throat has improved a great.
* Recurrent minor problems every person get a day in and out, but it is the psychology of the person who takes it in what level. It is not that if you consume daily multivitamin, you will not have any problem any day.
* As you are improving, lymph node is going to resolve on its own without you noticing.
* I would suggest adding intake of citrus fruits with vitamin c contents and dates which contain iron to build up your immunity much better with multivitamins.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon



Brief Answer:

Follow up.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

* When overall symptoms are improved there should not be dizziness feeling. That can be part of low blood sugar or blood pressure.
* If the facility is available nearby you must get checked your blood pressure and blood sugar for better guidance.
* If not possible drink lemon juice, organic tea, coffee in more amount and follow up after 24 hours as per the progress.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 2 days later
Ok sir i will start fruits also.
Now sir i doing also salt water gargle. Throat is improved a lot. But still i have back head pain up to neck. Its tightness with a very slight ear pains also . And all the day today i was feeling sleepy. Sir how much it will take to normalize? Is salt water gargle is enough? And what is this sleepy feeling.? I know im asking more questions but these are very much important for me

sir basically i could not explained well .
now sir throat is improved. but still my ears are with a slight feeling or irritation. sir my dizzy feeling is not like weakness. what i feel is if i focus somewhere for example some XXXXXXX work or laptop . after sometimes a slight head rotation i feel for just a very less time. its very much reduced then last week. but i think its related with my ears or back head tightness. can you explain how to get rid of this issue?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 21 hours later
Brief Answer:

follow up.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

* The head spinning and dizziness will be best relieved with deep breathing exercise and cotton plugs in ears.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 hour later
Ok i will start deep breathing. But sir did u think back head pain and ear slight irritation is due to viral effect? Because these started same time when throat was irritating. And if i just use some movement of ear hole by finger i felt same dizzy feel. Should i need some medicine for this problem?

And sir as i told u before i have a upper back pain 4 days back. And it was very much sharp pain. Does that was related to these problems.? I just want to know because o never felt such symptoms before.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Follow up.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

* The headache with ear irritation is related to viral infection with minor effect over eardrum.
* If more pain takes simple paracetamol (500 mg) with ranitidine (150 mg) whenever there is a pain because of regular intake with disturbing your stomach.
* Do regular Bhramari Pranayam ( taking deep breathing with both ears closed with each thumb, then speaking OM, releasing breath slowly ), which will help to revert the imbalances faster.
* I do not recommend to consume other specific molecules which are related to this type of issues when MRI and other evaluations are done.
* If symptoms persist in same intensity for more than 5-7 days, consultation with an ENT doctor may be needed, but not at present.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon



Brief Answer:

Follow up.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

* Weight loss involves all the muscles of the body proportionately, not isolated regions.
* Can I know the body weight before starting of diet control and now?

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 2 hours later
ok sir. intensity is not very much.
sir i want to explain one of my main fear which is also related with these symptoms.
sir infact i was controlling my diet from last some months just to get my belly inside, but i did notice any thing. but now sir after this lymp node from last some weeks i am noticing i my weak , in mirror i can see my body has reduced muscles too. specially its from chest area. but my arms are normal and stomaic is still near about same. i dont know its my fear or due to dieting its happened. also i was taking apple cider vinegar from last 2 or 3 weeks with honey does tha can cause such weight loss?. but sir as i have read already that these lymp nodes with weight loss is serious indication. thats why i am more feared. sir can you please tell me what could be the reason? or its just my fear. as you know all of my case. you can relate and tell me better suggestion.

Sir before it was 65 kg. 3 month back. And now its 63.9 kg
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Follow up.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

* This is not considered weight loss. It is a normal physiologic variation of the body parameters, so do not fear regarding the weight.
* Chest muscle noticing is only part of your fear and anxiety, nothing else significant from the clinical point of view; and apple cider vinegar or honey is not responsible for that also.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 46 hours later
Sir now sir another problem i want to discus. As u know still back head pains and some time slight head rotation was not fully finished. I travelled by air to some other city. During plane landing always i have ear problem. Which take one day to normalize. But sir this time my head was going to blow. A sharp pain all around my head that was near about 15 to 20 min. I was think some thing will burst in my head. But thay head pain finished very much after one hour and now only slight throat and same ear pains are there. Can u please tell me why i have such sharp pain. Everyone was ok but only i was going to die. I am a frequent traveller but only ear pains i have this headache was first time i observed. Can u please explain ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Follow up.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

* As a frequent traveler, you know very well that there are changes in ear pressure in relation with altitude changes.
* Routinely you are accustomed to dealing with the same, but at this time you had minor congestion in form of viral infection. So the body`s homeostatic system was a bit compromised to deal with the same and such head pain was due to that only.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on