Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is intercostal drainage the only solution to treat an abscess in lung?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14306 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 23 Oct 2015 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: 84 yr old male copd enphsesima right lung lower portion removed developed an abscess tried to drain now they want to remove portion of rib and leave chest open to drain. I think Lung air leak and will be repAired at same time do you think this is best course of action ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, this is the only treatment left.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
By your history and description, this is the last option available.
You are having pyothorax.
And intercostal drainage is the treatment of choice.
If this fails than open surgical drainage is available option.
Just make sure that malignancy has been ruled out first.
And please let me know if you had culture of that pus.
Hope I have solved your query.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 8 hours later
Culture was confirmed as liosporm not sure that's correct explained as bacteria contracted in hospital assume at time of lung g surgery...could have been a week later with cardioversion, went into afib immediately following surgery and again 1 week after dischrg
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Total how many days antibiotics are given?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Sorry to say but I don't know any bacteria resembling to the name liospam. So please reply me correct spelling.
Also tell me total days of antibiotic treatment.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 12 hours later
9 days

Also original surgery 7-13 was to remove cancer lobeectomy of right lower lung
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
What is the name of isolated organism?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Please let me know
1. Name of the organism isolated from culture.
2. Which antibiotics you are taking?
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 5 days later
Pseudonymous was the bacteria.....was that from catheter ? thoracotemy wed 9-23 performed dressing changes for 4 days attempted wound vac placement, got loud vac sounds from mouth original surgeon said take it off and repack wound ......what do you think is gonna happen now ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Pseudomonas is mostly hospital acquired infection.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I can understand your concern.
Pseudomonas is mostly hospital acquired infection.
And it is common in chronic lung parenchymal diseases. Pseudomonas, actually cause chronic infection. It is very hard to remove pseudomonas from damaged lungs.
You need to take antibiotics for atleast 1 month.
So possibility of pseudomonas from catheter is high in your case.
But we can not prove it.
So at present, you need to take antibiotics for atleast 1 month and wait for the improvement.
Please let me know
1. What is the sensitivity pattern?
2. Which antibiotics are you taking? Atleast 2 higher antibiotics according to sensitivity report is must for pseudomonas infection.
3. Do you have fever?
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health. Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Pyothorax

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, This is Ayaan here my father is undergoing treatment for Pyothorax from past 4 months...he is well right now...before his illness he used consume alcohol and chew tobacco on a daily basis.... he still has to go for aspiration of pus on a weekly basis....he has again started chewing tobacco from last 2-3 days are there any complications regarding his actions because i m not able to find any solution...