question-icon

Is intake of Duoluton-L safe during lactation?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 May 2016
Question: Hello,

I am mom of twin babies. My boys are 1year old now. I am still bbreastfeeding them in small quantity twice a day. My question is can I take Doulton L tablets while breastfeeding my babies? Will it have any side effects on my babies? Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (58 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Duoluton-L like pill shouldn't be used.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us. Followings are my comments:

1) Combined hormonal pill (like Duoluton-L) is usually NOT recommended during breast feeding as it contains high amount estrogen (0.05 mg).

Instead, you can take progesterone only or XXXXXXX pill (like Cerazette) throughout the breast feeding period. It is quite SAFE. Failure rate less than 1%.

If you want to take combined hormonal pill, then right pill (contains low dose of ethinyl estradiol 0.03 mg or less) like NOVELON etc should be chosen.

2) Combined oral pill might transiently affect growth negatively during the first month after introduction. The magnitude of the effect on lactation depends on the dose and the time of introduction postpartum. It can suppress lactation.

Rare cases of reversible breast enlargement in breastfed infants have been reported, mostly with estrogen doses higher than are currently used.

Hope, I have answered your query. Wish your good health and take care.

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra (11 hours later)
Hello Doctor,

Thanks for the answer.
Actually I have not got my periods since delivery. I delivered twin babies on 2nd XXXXXXX 2015. Initially, my gynecologist had prescribed Endogest 200 but it didn't work. Hence, she prescribed Doulton L(a combination of Progesterone and Estrogen) twice daily for 10 days.
Please let me know if I can take another medication to resume my periods.

Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Stop breast feeding to resume period.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear,

Welcome back again.

If you are on breast feeding, then your period may NOT be resumed. It is called lactation amenorrhea. It will suppress ovulation, leads to absence of period.

You need to stop breast feeding to get back your period. After that, you can take Duoluton-L tab to induce period as prescribed by your doctor.

Hope, it helps for your information. Good luck and take care.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is intake of Duoluton-L safe during lactation?

Brief Answer: Duoluton-L like pill shouldn't be used. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. Followings are my comments: 1) Combined hormonal pill (like Duoluton-L) is usually NOT recommended during breast feeding as it contains high amount estrogen (0.05 mg). Instead, you can take progesterone only or XXXXXXX pill (like Cerazette) throughout the breast feeding period. It is quite SAFE. Failure rate less than 1%. If you want to take combined hormonal pill, then right pill (contains low dose of ethinyl estradiol 0.03 mg or less) like NOVELON etc should be chosen. 2) Combined oral pill might transiently affect growth negatively during the first month after introduction. The magnitude of the effect on lactation depends on the dose and the time of introduction postpartum. It can suppress lactation. Rare cases of reversible breast enlargement in breastfed infants have been reported, mostly with estrogen doses higher than are currently used. Hope, I have answered your query. Wish your good health and take care. For future query, you can directly approach me through http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326 Regards,