Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is intake of 8mg Rapaflo within 8 hrs a cause of concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Aug 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I have accidentally taken 8mg of rapaflo within 8 hrs. am I ok
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detail follows

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
Welcome to HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern.
The recommended dose of Rapaflo is 8mg per day only.
Since you have taken an extra dose after 8 hours you might feel dizziness.
It is also known to cause orthostatic hypotension that is reduction in blood pressure on standing up.
So I would advise you not to exert much and also get up slowly from the bed by first hanging down your legs and then getting up.
I would also advise you to skip the next dose.
If you have any further query please ask me.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Orthostatic hypotension

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have very bad neurocardiogenic syncope with orthostatic hypotension. I noticed that my blood pressure gets extremely low in the middle of the night, sometimes my husband has to do the sternum rub to awake me in the morning. Is it normal for me to have such a high pulse at 104 when I wake up in the morning?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I've been having a drop in BP when I go from sitting to standing and I feel like I'm on an elevator and very lightheaded when I stand up . Sometimes I feel fine . Happens randomly . Latest ekg was normal . Not sure what other avenues I should...

doctor1 MD

My husband has been on fludrocortisone for 30 days for mild postural hypotension post subarachnoid rupture. He is doing much better home from rehab and the neurosurgeon said to have the pcp wean this and the mag oxide but of course it will be two weeks before seeing them. How does one wean from this med, he is taking 0.1mg every other day.

doctor1 MD

after sex i very suddenly became light headed, spinning out and dizzy and had to sit down. also had intense lower abdominal pressure and pain/discomfort (during and after sex) and constipated feeling (small possibility of being due to slightly changed eating habits past couple of days). also had a light sweat and felt very hot, but 10 minutes later after it subsided i became very cold and clammy...? i used to get dizzy spells due to low blood pressure but this one lasted about 10 minutes and was much worse.

doctor1 MD

3rd time this week that this has happened. Comes on fast. I’m fine and then I’m white as a ghost,shaky, nauseous,and feel faint

doctor1 MD

yes my husband is on three blood pressure medicines and his dr. refuses to know that he is losing weight and feels dizzy and light headness should I get another dr. to do a work up on him. I am losing faith in this dr. and want a second opinion so...