question-icon

Is infrequent small amount of vomiting normal in infancy?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: My six week old has started spitting up what looks to be curdled milk about a hour or so after feeding. he seems happy and isn't fussy. is this normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I won't get overly worried if otherwise he is normal

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query

Infrequent small amount of vomiting is normal in first 4-6 months of infancy.This is due to immaturity of lower esophageal sphincter and it improves as the baby grows.

If the vomiting is infrequent,small in amount,not immediate after feed and baby is growing well,passing urine adequately,there is no arching back of the neck and active,playful I won't get overly worried.

Burping the baby to release the swallowed air by keeping him upright for few minutes and gentle patting of the back each time after the feed decreases the vomiting.
So I would suggest you to continue the feeding without any worry.
I shall be glad to answer if you have any more query.
Regards



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar Jain

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2061 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is infrequent small amount of vomiting normal in infancy?

Brief Answer: I won't get overly worried if otherwise he is normal Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query Infrequent small amount of vomiting is normal in first 4-6 months of infancy.This is due to immaturity of lower esophageal sphincter and it improves as the baby grows. If the vomiting is infrequent,small in amount,not immediate after feed and baby is growing well,passing urine adequately,there is no arching back of the neck and active,playful I won't get overly worried. Burping the baby to release the swallowed air by keeping him upright for few minutes and gentle patting of the back each time after the feed decreases the vomiting. So I would suggest you to continue the feeding without any worry. I shall be glad to answer if you have any more query. Regards