question-icon

Is increased heart rate post an intercourse a symptom of HIV?

default
Posted on Thu, 5 May 2016
Question: I think i had some exposer to hiv through a prostitute , i notice my heart rate is up since this encounter does that mean i am infected? Or is because i am nervous
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
you need to be tested

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for your question.
The increase in heart rate is probably because you are anxious about this. In order to be sure you are not infected you need to get tested now and again in 3 months. If both tests are negative then you can feel safe that you did not contract HIV. Early infection with HIV can seem like a cold or some people have no symptoms at all.
The only way to assure that you are not infected is testing.
Please use condoms in the future and take care of yourself.
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson (10 minutes later)
The phone advice nurse urge me to go to er for 72 hour treatment, i went the dr did not think the risk was great enough she did test me though should she gave given me the post exposure med?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
would have been good

Detailed Answer:
It would have been good if you had gotten the post exposure medicine but if the doctor did not think your risk was great then sometimes they decide not to use it. Make sure to get tested again in 3 months to make sure that you are negative.
Regards,
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson (4 minutes later)
My exposer was from fingering the rectum of prostitute while the prostituteejucated me my finger has a two week old scab which is my big concern
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I agree that is not a big risk

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for the follow up.
I agree with the doctor that said this is low risk. A two week old scab is not like having an open wound. Also you are less likely to get infectious body fluids in the rectum than you would in a vagina. Try not to worry. I think this is low risk. Just get tested again in 3 months to make sure.
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kathy Robinson

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 3535 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is increased heart rate post an intercourse a symptom of HIV?

Brief Answer: you need to be tested Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for your question. The increase in heart rate is probably because you are anxious about this. In order to be sure you are not infected you need to get tested now and again in 3 months. If both tests are negative then you can feel safe that you did not contract HIV. Early infection with HIV can seem like a cold or some people have no symptoms at all. The only way to assure that you are not infected is testing. Please use condoms in the future and take care of yourself. Dr. Robinson