Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Is increased heart rate and cheek pain symptom of heart attack?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 454 Questions
Question
If heart rythim is fast, servere cheek pains, & sour taste in the mouth...would this be a sign of heart or stroke attack?
Posted Tue, 5 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Venkat Sivayogi 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Simple EKG can solve your issue...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic,

Just by increased heart rate and cheek pain, I cant conclude that you were having Heart stroke. If you have a chest pain with radiation to cheeks could be a sign of heart problem.

A simple EKG can solve your problem. It gives fundamental clue about every possibility. So I suggest you to get EKG done from your nearest physician.

regards,
DR.VENKAT M.D
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is increased heart rate and cheek pain symptom of heart attack? 12 hours later
I have had a EKG, other than a heart murmur, the results showed a good heart. I don't have any chest pains with these incidences, however just worried it might lead to a stroke or heart attack...I suppose it could be simply anxiety, but you never know. Thankyou...
 
 
Answered by Dr. Venkat Sivayogi 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Heart murmur could be due to valvular issue..

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back,
A heart murmur indicates an valular problem of heart and its not a sign of heart attack.
The severity grading of heart murmur could be known by a 2D -ECHO test. And your Gastric issue can be solved by using Omeprazole or Pantaprazole early morning on empty stomach.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor