Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Is increased CEA post surgery for colon tumor normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 2655 Questions
Question
My father had surgery in march to remove a colon tumor. He was dukes c1 however his cea in may was 3, XXXXXXX 4 and july 6. We are worried re the rise?
Posted Thu, 14 Aug 2014 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
CEA IS NOT ACCURATE ENOUGH.

Detailed Answer:
HELLO AND WELCOME,

CEA levels are used post operatively to see for metastasis indication clues.
Levels are elevated in majority of the patients who have had metastasis.

HAVING SAID THAT ITS STILL NOT DIAGNOSTIC FOR EITHER METS OR RECURRENCE.

I would advise a repeat Colonoscopy and PET scan to clear the picture about recurrence and METS both, meaning colposcopy to detect recurrence and PET scan to see for any distant metastasis.

hope this helps.
let me know if there is a query if not plz close the discussion and rate my answer.
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Is increased CEA post surgery for colon tumor normal? 3 hours later
But such a rise like this is not normal right?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no such a rise is not normal.

Detailed Answer:
hello and welcome,

No such a rise is not normal but CEA alone should only be used as a marker or clue towards further workup.
The diagnosis of recurrence or metastasis cannot be made alone just on the basis of CEA.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor