question-icon

Is increase of adipose tissue in the pelvis,possible?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Jul 2014
Question: is it possible that fat from a free fat transfer from the abdomen to the penis would migrate to and go inside the testicles? If so how could they tell on the ultrasound?
I have noticed quite a bit of fat in the skin of the scrotum and it is much tighter than before.
I started having pain in the scrotum in early 2006 and I had an ultrasound. They found not much of a problem. I have recurrent pain and always they say there is nothing. In 2012 they found a varicocelle on the left side and a 3mm cyst on the head of the epidymis. The Resistance index for the testicular artery was .77 in the left with blood flow of 10,5cm3/S and .83 in the right with blood flow of 12.Ccm3/S. The flow was around 10 to 12 cm3/second. Recently they found a few varicocelles on the right side; nothing else but the cyst is still there. And on the ultrasound the skin is definitely a lot whiter around the testicle. I believe the white is fat and connective tissue but it is definitely thicker. I have to say that I am pretty sure my testicles are smaller than before 2005. Also my bio available testosterone level was low; around 2.24 nmoL . That is 70% of the lower limit for my age. Also my oestrogen level is 40 or so which is at the high level for men. I have a body fat of 14% and am fairly slender. I think that some of the fat leaked from the base of the penis into the scrotum and maybe via the testicular artery. Is this possible? Is it possible that some of the fat went into the testicle and has killed some of the sertoli and leydig cells; that would explain the occasional pain I had over the past 8 years. What can I do at this point to remove the congested feeling of the testicles? I used to climb mountains; and do lot's of sports. Honestly, my old penis was better because it would get little and out of the way when I did sports activities. And there was no congestion or pain in my balls. Also prolactin is at the higher level for men; and SHBG is around 48. Please help. Is there an injection I can take or something? I am going to the local hospital soon but I would like your opinion.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Anup Vora (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
yes and no

Detailed Answer:
Yes you can get increase of adipose tissue in the pelvis. Also, you can get small fat containing hernias that travel down the spermatic cord and into the scrotum.

However, this would not cause testicular dysfunction. It could be a source of the pain. Best thing would be to get your groins examined for a hernia and treated surgically if present.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anup Vora (30 minutes later)
Dear Doctor:

I do not think you understand. I had fat from the abdomen injected into my penis. I think some of the fat may have slipped into the scrotum. Is it possible that it went down into the testicular artery and was reabsorbed by the testicles? It would have gone into the testicles and blocked some of the smaller arteries causing death of leydig and sertoli cells. And some would have gone into the epidymitis causing varicocelles. Bottom line is that fat was injected into my penis. I have had chronic occasional pain. How could I test for this? What would they see or look for on an ultrasound.


Thank you,

XXXX
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anup Vora

Urologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 163 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Is increase of adipose tissue in the pelvis,possible?

Brief Answer: yes and no Detailed Answer: Yes you can get increase of adipose tissue in the pelvis. Also, you can get small fat containing hernias that travel down the spermatic cord and into the scrotum. However, this would not cause testicular dysfunction. It could be a source of the pain. Best thing would be to get your groins examined for a hernia and treated surgically if present.